1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Loader, swap magic and burn solutions

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by 7698, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. 7698

    7698 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have been going through the forums and see lots of peeps with probs.I use GAMES X COPY for backing up my games and have NEVER had any problems. I also use DVD LOADER V7 ALL. So far the only game that has not worked is sonic heroes. try this for loading your backups:-
    1) Boot swap magic dvd
    2) swap for dvd loader by flip/slide press X
    3) dvd loader boots, prees circle for english and then press X to get into the sub-menu,select the option you want and press X again
    4) press eject and swap for swap magic dvd, press eject again ( to put disk back in) and wait for it to say "ps2 dvd" in lower left of tv screen
    5) press X and wait for it to say "swap by ea method"
    6) use slide/flip,swap with backup and press X
    Your backup should now boot BUT if it does not boot start again but work your way down through the sub menu until it boots backup.
    I am using ps2 ver9 with swap magic v2 dvd and slide tool. I have heard of people having problems using backups of swap magic.
    I got my dvd loader v7 all from ps2owenz, and used winrar to unpack and dvd decrypter to burn. If anyone wishes i can start a thread to talk you through the process to make a dvd loader disk.
    Hope this helps anyone and everyone. Happy gaming. j............
     
  2. Lu_Shen

    Lu_Shen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I do need help with this. heres what i do

    1. Put Swap Magic 2.0 in first.
    2. wait till it says "insert disc"
    3. Use the slide tool to put the DVDLoader in
    4. DVD Loader LOADS.
    5. Now i press eject and insert the Swap Magic 2.0 in again.
    6. PROBLEM: after it reads it says "Media: Invalid Disc"

    help plz
     
  3. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try cleaning the disk and laser lense, you could also try using a different toc disk, vice city, devil may cry etc.
     
  4. Animulius

    Animulius Guest

    Yes if possible could you post a thread w/ links on how to make dvd loader or email me. Thanks
     
  5. windigo

    windigo Guest

    I could also use help with getting dvd loader. I have been to ps2ownz. However I can't get to the link...something about having to wait 5 days or whatever...I do nt wanna wait 5 days so if anyone can help me to gt dvdloader that would be greatly appreciated.
     
  6. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    pm me your email and i'll send you a iso.
     
  7. windigo

    windigo Guest

    Not sure if you got the pm...email is mr_bungle_mp@yahoo.com
     
  8. windigo

    windigo Guest

    dvdloader is a pretty small file...does it HAVE to be burned on a dvd or can it be burned onto a cd??
     
  9. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it has to be burned onto a dvd, otherwise it would just be cdloader!. dvdloader is cdloader converted to dvd, so people who can't use swap magic cd can use it instead of cdloader.

    I have emailed you the .rar file with the iso in it.
     
  10. windigo

    windigo Guest

    Thank you very much for the assistance... All is well now...
     
  11. Animulius

    Animulius Guest

    Still having some problems. I downloaded winrar and burned on dvd (after I made a cd...duh). After I boot with swap magic 2.0 I get starry screen saying insert disc. Swap out using flip top w/ Dvd loader I created. Then after hitting x I get a red border and it freezes up. Is it possible that my swap magic2.0 is messed up? I've tried using the sm3.0 after swap dvd2.0 but have only seen the load program maybe 3 times. I've actually gotten SIREN to play once but could load it again. What am I missing or doing wrong? Thanks in advance. Also I have a version4 PS2 w/ fliptop and swapmagic2.0 , cd 3.0 combo from Consolesource.com. PLease help me out.
     
  12. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this might be a stupid question but you didn't burn the rar file to dvd did you?.....thought not.

    what speed did you buirn at
    what program did you use to burn
    are you using version 7all dvdloader

    have you tried olsfan's sm3dvd?
     
  13. Animulius

    Animulius Guest

    Software was extracted using winrar. copied iso imame of 500meg or so using alcohol 120. used dvdloaderver7 all from psownz. Also tried Dvd decrypter but got even less results. I still cant get anything. Using the cd 3.0 I cant even get the load screen to come up. The dvd 2.0 gives me a starry screen saying insert disc. Is it possible that I might have received bad software? Is there a way to check it? Any ideas on a good mod chip for ver 4 PS2? Thanks
     
  14. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    smdvd is supposed to have a starry screen that says insert disc, smcd 3.0 is notorious for not working, that's why a lot of people use dvdloader even if they have a version lower than 9.

    pm me your email address and I will send you sm3dvd to try, I use this rather than dvdloader as it doesn't need a toc swap.
     
  15. console

    console Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi m8

    is tha 4 dvdr backups m8

    what about cdr backups m8 u got step by step 4 that

    cheers
     
  16. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have replied in your thread m8
     
  17. nemesis21

    nemesis21 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What'd the difference between dvdloaderv7_b52 and dvdloaderv7all? I'm getting a friend to burn it for me...I just need to know which file is the correct one. =)
     
  18. Mkgil

    Mkgil Guest

    I Burn DVD-R DVDLoader because i can't use CdLoader so in the Swapmagicfix webpage to play James Bond 007 Everything or nothing backup using CDLoader is option BETA4 but in the menu in DVDLoader i don't see that option BETA4 ! What option in DVDLoader do i Choose to play that game ?
     

Share This Page