1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD-ROM drive runs in slow motion

Discussion in 'DVD-ROM drives' started by tigerwith, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. tigerwith

    tigerwith Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,

    i need help with an issue. I bought my daughter a DVD-ROM so she can play movies on her PC, trouble is when i installed it, it plays as if its in slow motion(almost frame by frame) This was my computer at one time and I did have another DVD-ROM drive in it, here is what i have:

    Its a ASUS K7 motherboard supporting a 700MHz
    AMD ATHLON slot-A processor
    224 Megs of RAM
    60 gig HDD
    soundblaster soundcard

    I have currently 3 differnt videocards that i have tried with no success they are:

    1. Matrox G +/proA/88N/5 AGP

    2. VC S3 VIRGE 64 bit PCI

    3. Stealth III S540 AGP 16MB (has a compaq part number)

    I have also tried moving it from master to slave no change.

    I have checked the DMA setting which it says is on.

    I tried reloading the dvd player software, no change.

    I tried differnt software no change.

    I have reloaded the OS, no change.

    I have gone to the website and updated all my drivers, bios and hardware, no change.

    I have also replaced the drive with another one and its doing the same thing.

    The DVD-ROM drive is a BTC 16X unknown model type Box states- 16x max dvd-rom, 16x max read dvd, 48x max, cd rom speed, 512kb, eide/atapi interface.

    system requirements read:
    windows 95/98/98SE/200/XP and NT
    Intel pentium 2 350MHZ or above
    32 mb ram
    16 bit soundblaster
    display card supporting directdraw

    can anyone help me with this

    post here or respond to tigerwithn@yahoo.com

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. tigerwith

    tigerwith Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Finally got it working, seems there was a setting in the BIOS somewhere, I changed my settings to load failsafe settings and all is up and running playing smoothly.
     
  3. jsbiteen

    jsbiteen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I seem to be having the same problem with my computer (running on Windows XP Professional) and was wondering if you could elaborate on how you fixed it so that I can do the same...
     
  4. tigerwith

    tigerwith Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I really cant explain, because it was the failsafe settings in my bios that i changed too, look to see if you have default settings in your bios and choose that then work your way from there. Good Luck!
     
  5. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    When you boot into your bios settings look at the bottom of the screen. I think it is usually f10 that says something like reset to default, or default settings. Hit whatever key it lists for default settings then exit out. It will probably ask if you want to save settings, hit yes.

    Jerry
     

Share This Page