1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Shrink audio query

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by whiscombe, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. whiscombe

    whiscombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys. I use Shrink mainly to re author my ripped dvds down to the main movie only. I also strip out all language options except AC3 5.1-ch English.

    Why then do some DVDs have two AC3 5.1-ch English tracks of exactly the same size (Casino Royale is a recent example) and will I lose anything by getting rid of one of them?
     
  2. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm looking at Casino Royale now and I only see one English AC3 audio track for the Main Movie.
     
  3. whiscombe

    whiscombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ripped it using DVDfab, then opened it with Shrink. At this point you can see two AC3 5.1-ch English tracks. Are you looking at it from within Shrink or from the DVD itself?
     
  4. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Why would I look at it from outside Shrink to comment on files to be transcoded in the program? Note the capture below. If you're having problems with DVDFab Decrypter, try the Backup_Pac. Click Here

    [​IMG]
     
  5. whiscombe

    whiscombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry misunderstanding. I'm not having problems with it I am just curious as to why there are two identical audio tracks on it. I wondered if I could get rid of one of them to gain more quality for the movie itself.

    For the record I won't be using Shrink to transcode, I use DVD Rebuilder with Procoder2 for that. I use Shrink as a tool to get rid of menus, unnecessary audio etc to improve the final quality.

    Looking at your screen grab I think we must be in different DVD regions. I have a UK version of Casino Royale which has the two 5.1 English tracks and a sub picture option of English or Hindi. You have French and Spanish as well.

    I'll get rid of one of the tracks and see how it plays on my DVD player.

    Will let you know how it goes.

     
  6. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sometimes you have a regular audio track and another with commentary.

    I use RB Pro with CCE SP. Encoders will handle compression much better than transcoders and there's less need to edit. For Casino Royale I didn't edit anything other than letting RB auto remove foreign language audio and subtitles. If you're wanting to easily remove everything but the movie or movie and menus you need to check out RI4M. It removes those for you during the decryption and processing.
     
  7. whiscombe

    whiscombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It could be the directors commentary but normally Shrink specifies just that.

    I have a really strange problem with Ripit4 Me that I cant find a solution to anywhere.

    Whenever I rip a movie and select the "movie only" option, once I have encoded and burnt the movie to DVD it wont play in my normal DVD player. The player doesnt recognise the disc as being a DVD. The film will work fine in my PC DVD player though.

    If I tell RI4M to rip the full movie and then I remove the menus etc using Shrink the DVD works fine in my normal DVD player.

    Very strange.

    Its a real shame about Rit It no longer being supported though. This is why I have moved to DVDFab Decrypter.

     
  8. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'll move on from RI4M when it starts encountering problems. Until then, no need to dump what works in anticipation of what might be in the future. That is a strange problem with the movie only. I've never encountered that one personally. Have you tried the backup DVD in another player to see if it's some sort of compatibility issue?
     
  9. whiscombe

    whiscombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did and it has worked fine with all other DVD players. I've burnt about 20 movies this way before I realised. Never mind though, I need to upgrade my DVD player!
     

Share This Page