1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Shrink error (I/O)

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by dlo, Sep 27, 2004.

  1. dlo

    dlo Guest

    I get this error message saying this

    DVD Shrink encountered an Error and cannot continue

    Copy Protection error

    The request could not be performed because of an I/O device Error!!!

    What do I do?
     
  2. crazymf77

    crazymf77 Guest

    Download dvd decrypter and decrypt it first(pretty staight forward).Then go back to shrink.
     
  3. dlo

    dlo Guest

    I used DVD43 and it seems to be working fine now Thanks!
     
  4. mlabbe

    mlabbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got the same message after I downloaded and setup DVD Shrink on a friend's computer. The message was consistent across three dvd's. Then I noticed that Interactual Player had been installed on the machine. I uninstalled Interactual, but still got the copy protection error in DVD Shrink. I used regedit to remove all "Interactual" entries and rebooted. Still got the same error. I brought the dvd's to my own computer and my DVD Shrink worked perfectly. I've never had Interactual Player on my machine. I think the problem on the first machine is Interactual player. Is there anything else I can do to make sure that Interactual Player is removed completely?
     
  5. rah

    rah Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    this usually happens when you have a region free patch / firmware installed, lpay the first few seconds of the movie to allow the patch / device to set the correct region and then try again, it usually sorts it out.
     
  6. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    *moving thread to DVD Shrink forum*
     
  7. mlabbe

    mlabbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the reply. It's interesting that you mention firmware. The dvd writer is an NEC drive supported by Dell and there it a new firmware patch to be downloaded. I will download that. Should I check the DVD writer's properties to make sure that it is set to region 1? All three of my own machines are set up this way and I have had no problems with DVD Shrink.
     
  8. xxschizo

    xxschizo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use AnyDVD program or similar and your problem will go away.
     
  9. mlabbe

    mlabbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your reply. I'll try AnyDVD.
     
  10. odious

    odious Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have updated my firmware and reinstalled all my burning and ripping software and I still keep getting this I/O error. I have 2 computers and I only get the error on one of them. I am not for sure if this is a Windows problem or a Shrink problem. I tried all the stuff about starting the DVD up and then ripping with no luck. I have been ripping for over a year now. Why the error now?
     
  11. cynthia_

    cynthia_ Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Either try to disable burning with Nero in DVDShrink preferences or update your Nero to latest version.
     
  12. rickdputo

    rickdputo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've updated to a new burner (HP630i) and now I'm getting a failed reading e:\ (the DVD drive). When I disconnect the the burner, it works fine. I have the jumpers set to c/s and I've tried setting one to slave and the other to master, but still no luck. Any ideas? I'm running XP sp2.
     
  13. relic2279

    relic2279 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had a similar problem. Set your HP 630i jumper to master. It should clear it up.
     
  14. xxschizo

    xxschizo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had to set the dvd/r drive to master and have no drive on the second ide cable connector to get the software to work on some computers. . . . and things got worse from there.
     
  15. rickdputo

    rickdputo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm still having problems. I've switch all the jumpers to every possible senerio. I've contacted HP and they seem to think it's because I have (2) two hard-drives. Funny, I didn't have this problem with my old HP 300i. I have to disconnect one or the other to use either dvd-drive. Please, if anyone knows of a fix, please let us (me) know. Thank you.
     
  16. xxschizo

    xxschizo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have you tried removing the jumper from the slave drive? sometimes that works.
     

Share This Page