1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Shrink (newer DVD's) givin me some problems

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by tweaker21, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. tweaker21

    tweaker21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok i have encountered a couple DVD's that when i put in my drive, then click open DVD. It comes up with an error saying "DVD Shrink encountered an error and cannot continue. Invalid DVD navigation structure". Happens with more of the newer dvds. Taledega Nights, Crank, and Gridiron Gang. I dont know if i need to download another program or what. But i would like to have these DVDs and dont know how to go around it. I am kinda new at this so any program that is pretty simple to use would be prefered if there is one that i can use. Help!
     
  2. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This erorr is caused by copy protection shrink is unable to handle. Try using any of these free apps:

    DVDFab decrypter
    http://www.dvdfab.com/mlink/download.php?g=DECRYPTER

    ripit4me
    http://www.ripit4me.org/

    If your willing to spend a little, try using anydvd, it comes with a free trial before you have to buy and continue to use. The link is provided below.
     
  3. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    johnl123-
    It seems that the RipIt4Me site is temporarily gone. Just thought I might mention that to you. There is another site that you can download the program. http://www.digital-digest.com/software/RipIt4Me.html

    I just hope that it still gets updated!!
     
  4. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    syxguns

    Weird, it was up and running when I provided the link (I checked it), thanks.
     
  5. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    No problem. I just noticed it myself. I hope that it is just temporary!
     
  6. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    http://www.ripit4me.org/
    It's still up and running. I don't think they've updated the FixVTS yet. I think the latest FixVTS version is available here at AD. I just did the full disc of Talladega Nights. There's a lot of unneeded files in it for copy protection and VTS 38 and 39 are bogus. I ran RI4M in the wizard mode, got the rip and RI4M cleaned it up. Then I let it run FixVTS for file compliance. After that Shrink could process it (along with most other transcoders and encoders).
     
  7. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    PacMan777
    Why when I click on the link that you provided do I get a web page that says, "This Account has been suspended"? I tried doing a refresh on the page and it still does not show the RI4M page.
     
  8. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Whatever it is, it's on your system. I just clicked it again and the site popped up. What browser are you using?
     
  9. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    My browser is Firefox. I will try it with IE and let you know if it works.
     
  10. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm using IE7.
     
  11. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    No I get the same message with IE! When you go to the site, did you refresh the page? Your page may be in memory from the last time you visited the page. I clean that stuff all the time. Let me know if it still works after you do a refresh.
     
  12. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Refresh and it still works with both Firefox and Internet Explorer.
     
  13. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try a reboot and see if it still does it.
     
  14. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    PacMan777-
    It just came up when I went with Firefox again. I cleaned my URL's and Cookies and it worked. Sorry johnl123, I may have been wrong from the beginning. My fault!
     
  15. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Guys, the site is down for now, this is what I get:

    Canaca-Com Inc. Webhosting Company
    http://www.canaca.com
    This Account Has Been Suspended
    Please contact the billing/support department as soon as possible.
     
  16. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    johnl123-
    You are seeing what I was seeing. Go into tools on your browser and clear all cookies and URL's. After I did that it started working again.
     
  17. cleverick

    cleverick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    to tweaker21. try what johnl123 posted. ripit4me works great. i was running into similar errors with dvdshrink and ran ripit4me. works like a charm. good luck and keep backing up those dvds.
     
  18. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2007
  19. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Wow, it did it to me again. I think that you and I have something on our machine. Run Spybot Search & Destroy, then clean your temporary internet files from the HD. I'm going to do the same thing. You can PM me if you have any questions. We should stop chatting on this thread.
     
  20. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yea, I agree on the chatting.

    Not possible, my PCs are clean (spyware or viruses don't have a chance, security's too tight). I tried it on all three of my PCs and all display the same message when trying to access the site.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2007

Share This Page