1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD to DVD-R....Need Help!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Neosum, Feb 5, 2003.

  1. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I hope someone can help me figure out this problem.

    I have the newest ps2 v7 with a magic 3.6 installed. PS1 backups and regular games work fine. Here's the actual chip that I purchased:
    http://www.the-console-corner.com/ps2_magic_chip_3_5.htm

    I followed the instructions to make a DVD-R Backup of my game using RecordNow MAX 4.5. PrimoDVD will not work for some reason and I got the same results with Nero. It's burned and verified successfully by my Pioneer A05. Here's the link to the instructions I followed:
    http://www.psxcopyworld.co.uk/RecordNow_Max_Tutorial.htm

    When I pop it in my ps2, it won't work! I get the red screen that says to insert a PS1 or PS2 game disc.

    Any suggestions will be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well it looks like I answered my own questions!

    It had nothing to do with my burning. In fact, my DVD-R's were burned perfectly. The problem was in the installation of my modchip.

    I found this pic:
    http://www.china-magic.com/magic3/diagrams/W_ALTERNATIVE.jpg

    And followed it moving point W to point W1 and now everything is fine.
     
  3. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I heard of this alternitive W-point too, and mayby it solves the problems of many people having Magic 3.


     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2003
  4. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, now even though I did the W1 fix, sometimes my DVD-R Backups won't boot. I'd have to keep hitting reset until it eventually boots.

    Would this be a problem with the DVD-R Media that I'm using? I bought these from office max, just 10 to play around with until my shipment of ritechs come in.
     
  5. jr_

    jr_ Guest

    A lot of people seem to have problems with this. I have a couple of Magic 3.1s and one press is all that is needed.
    It sounds like a weak signal or a timing issue.
    Seems like people using clips have this issue more often.
    I am fairly certain it's not the media. It sounds like it's just not getting the boot code from the chip everytime.

     
  6. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well PS2 CD-R Backups will boot everytime with a single press. PS1 CD-R Backups will also boot everytime with the hold down reset then release method.

    The problem lies in the DVD-R Backups. Would you happen to know which point deals with the DVD-R Boot procedure? Atleast that way I can go back and double check those points or do something.

    Also here's another interesting note to help figure out the problem. Once I get one DVD-R Backup to boot, they all will boot with a single press. That is until I stop playing. When I come back later and try to turn on my PS2, I get the DVD-R Boot problems again.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2003
  7. jr_

    jr_ Guest

    Was going to tell you about the W1 but see you already tried that
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2003
  8. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone else have a solution? I'm finding that it's getting harder and harder to boot my DVD-R Backups. I still have the w1 point soldered and thought about moving it back to the w point.

    PS1 CD-R Backups will work.
    PS2 CD-R Backups will work.
    PS2 DVD-R Backups will NOT work.

    Please... I've been working on this all day, anyone??
     
  9. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does ANYONE ever answer my questions???

    I found out the problem again... This time it works PERFECTLY!

    I moved the W1 point back to the original W position. This point does control DVD playback so if it don't work on W, move it to W1. You can see the pic from above.

    It turns out the culprit was the BGA board on the back! I got rid of the BGA board and manually soldered the points on the back.

    All Backups now boot correctly. *sigh* It's been a long day!
     
  10. jr_

    jr_ Guest

    Well we tried. I guess they will have to cut our pay. lol
    I did tell you that people with clips seem to have this problem more often.
    Maybe that is worth a C-
    You seem to indicate that what Wiz said helped.
    Wiz you get a C+



     
  11. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Thanx Jr_ I am just glad the DVD backups boot.

     

Share This Page