1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Xcopy Platinum burning to DVD+R??

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by bflesher, Aug 31, 2004.

  1. bflesher

    bflesher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello this is my first post, I have Ver.4.0.3.8 of the DVD Xcopy Platinum. I can record fine to DVD+RW but when i try to record to a DVD+R it says error recording to Disk check log file. I have tried simple and advanced mode and i get the same message. My burner is a TDK 420N 4x indiDVD (DVD+R/+RW), i updated my firmware, still wont copy to a DVD+R. I wouldnt care as much if the DVD+RW were not so expensive. Any help would be greatly apreciated :)Thanks, Bridget
     
  2. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what brand media are you using? try using a different brand, it should work. I have no problems using dvdXcopy with dvd+r.
     
  3. KAMAAINA

    KAMAAINA Guest

    I've heard others complain about the same thing with the TDK's, they're both software and media 'touchy'. Though fairly new to DVD 'burning' I have more than 400 disc's burned(have very large dvd collection and careless kids). I use the LG-GSA4082B DVD/+/-/R/RW/RAM/CD/R/RW burner(moderately priced $60-100 depending on supplier. Along with Xcopy Platinum with the RF file added from 321 gone. It removes that stupid 321 backup screen. Believe me the advanced is very simple to use. We've had absolutely no media conflicts with this unit yet, wether cheap, mediocre, inexspensive or accepted quality.
     
  4. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    where can I get this RF file, I cant find it! I hate that dvdX backup warning screen..
     
  5. KAMAAINA

    KAMAAINA Guest

    Hey, go to http://321.RIP.tripod.com This will explain on the first page what to do. You'll need an unzipper to open it, then put it where it says you can. It does not work for DVDRescue to my knowledge. god luck to all.

    ME KE ALOHA!
     
  6. KAMAAINA

    KAMAAINA Guest

    bflesher, Always empty your log file as the program will not allow you to burn a movie you've previously burned. I specifically chose my burner and dvd rom to NOT be limited to any one media.
     
  7. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You need to install a "working" aspi layer.
    http://forceaspi18.w.interia.pl/
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    KAMAAINA thanks for the link, I hope this thing works for me!
     
  9. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You have a ripper version, you don't need 321Rip.

    321Rip is just a patch that will enable the rippers in RF versions.
     
  10. KAMAAINA

    KAMAAINA Guest

    flip218, Good of you to come in and make suggestions.
    Why is it that the company you appear to be representing is TOTALLY UNCOPERATIVE for a product they sold to customers promising UNLIMITED SUPPORT. Don't get me wrong I really do appreciate your help though I haven't run into the problems others appear to be having. I find it a credit to you. By the way, the version of xcopy platinum sent to me was even older3.2.1 and they wouldn't even give ME the RF update. Bought in may installed in july. So why did 321rip work for me, especially to get rid of that 'backupscreen' and how can I get rid of it using disc rescue? Again MAHALO NUI LOA!(THANK YOU VERY MUCH)

    Aloha kao ko
     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sorry about the confusion, but I don't have anything to do with 321Studios. Afterdawn has another forum which I help Moderate http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com (which also isn't part of 321studios). I'm mearly a volunteer :) As far as unlimited support ... You can still get support, just not in the US because of court rulings.

    I'm not sure how 321 helped :) You using v3.2.1 and it removed the "dvd warning" screen? I'll have to let PsiDOC know (the maker of 321rip). Did it work in advanced mode or just simple ... or both?
     
  12. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried the 321rip, I got a pop up saying enable dvd ripper, but it still doesnt get rid of the red backup screen. ls this because I have version 3.2.0.0 of dvdxcopy platinum?
     
  13. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yes ... 321Rip [bold]ONLY[/bold] enables the ripper in [bold]RF (ripper free) versions[/bold].

    KAMAAINA,

    Can you verify the version of Platinum your using? And re-verify if you are using an older version that you don't get the "dvd backup" warning screen. Are you sure you didn't use 321Gone in simple mode?

    jonjakjam,

    You can use 321Gone to remove the warning screen ... but only when using [bold]XCopy Xpress[/bold]
     

Share This Page