1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD2One problem at end of movie.

Discussion in 'DVD2One forum' started by hEwhO, Feb 2, 2003.

  1. hEwhO

    hEwhO Guest

    Just done a back up of my Vanilla Sky movie, all was fine until the last chapter that suffered severe pauses and pixelation , any ideas ?
     
  2. hundrakg

    hundrakg Guest

    change media,,,hade the same problems...
     
  3. malum

    malum Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's nothing to do with dvd2one (except for the fact that it fills the disc to the very end)

    It is, as suggested, crap media which can't cope with anything on the outside edge of the disc.
    If it plays fine in the PC and not on the stanalone get better media
     
  4. rubberman

    rubberman Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try Ritek or Verbatim dvd-r media. cant go wrong
     
  5. hEwhO

    hEwhO Guest

    Tried Ritek aka Datamedia.
    Works on home player just a little funny on
    xbox.
    thanks for the feedback
     
  6. rubberman

    rubberman Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not sure what program you use to burn but i had great luck with PrimoDVD. I use that program to burn my VIDEO_TS folder for movies and GI file for PS2 games. If you havent tried Primodvd - try it.
     
  7. hEwhO

    hEwhO Guest

    Ok thansk will do , any pointers on whats need to take back ups of PS2 games ?
    I've found a new site worklibrary.com that we are using at work which is quite useful !!
     
  8. Axmiller

    Axmiller Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a p3 933 512mb running XP and can not seem to get primo=DVD or Record now max to work for any thing Record now just sits in the menu bar and will not move. So im using nero and it seems to work fine ( I know DVD2one says not 2)
     
  9. tkjalj

    tkjalj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What brand of media are giving you guys problems? I hope it is not princo.
     
  10. hEwhO

    hEwhO Guest

    I've been using datasafe x2 media.
    I've tried another batch (they come in 25's) and everyting now works fine.
    looks like a dodgy batch of dvd-r's...

     
  11. carlhowar

    carlhowar Guest

    datasafe 2x printable tops are not working in dvd2one and all bulkpaq 1x 2x and 4x will not work if they have the clear ring in the centre circle, there are a second batch which now has a white ring in the centre and these work fine.

    datawrite yellow and white work perfect all the time.
     
  12. hEwhO

    hEwhO Guest

    cheers thats useful.
    where do you get your yellow ones from ?
     

Share This Page