1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DvdDecrypter using 100%CPU usage on one of my ..

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by karatone, Dec 27, 2003.

  1. karatone

    karatone Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my two machines ,a P4 2.4 800fsb Asus MB 512 3200DDR ram Maxtor 80gb Hd.and my other machine, a P4 1.8 400fsb Intel MB 512Rambus ram Maxtor 80gb hd., both machines loaded with identical versions of DVD decrypter,DVD2One,and Nero. Both machines have Identical IDE Lite-On readers and Pioneer Writers. Both machines are able to back -up with out any problems but while ripping on the 1.8 PC I checked the task mamnager and noticed that it's running 100% cpu usage and takes forever to rip, while my other P4 2.4 runs around 14% and rips very quickly. DVD20ne and Nero run about the same on both machines as far as CPU usage , compression and burn time. Is this normal for 100% usage to occur? I know my 2.4 has Hyperthreading and more power but I don't think my 1.8 should be working this hard. Any info or advice would be helpful,thanks
     
  2. Minion

    Minion Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    5,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Well ripping the DVD should not take up a Lot of CPU Power...On My 2.8ghz P-4 System the CPU rarely ever gets up to 10-15% when ripping so it sounds Like a Memory leak or something...sory I can"t help...
     
  3. karatone

    karatone Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for the reply, I ran a search under cpu usage and found a post that solved my problem. I had to delete my secondary IDE controller and DVD-rom in device manager ,then re-boot my pc so it could re-install them. It seems to be a common problem with XP Pro,for some reason sometimes it will not auto set your drives to work in DMA mode and sets them to PIO which uses way to much CPU power and makes your drives work like slugs. Now both my machines are ripping average 10.5 X to 15X at times.and CPU usage is down to 13-14% when ripping. I'm Happy again! thanks
     
  4. MysticE

    MysticE Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    That also means XP has had some trouble acessing the drives (will do it with HD's also) and that's why it has slowed them down. It could be an indicator of some problem.
     
  5. R.A.G.S

    R.A.G.S Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Guys just reading your thread about 100% CPU usage. I have noticed that on my windows 2000 machine, but I neva really figured it might be a problem. Can someone help me to sort this problem out. I have aAthlon XP 1.7 processor and its around 90% when im ripping.I have Pioneer DVD writer on as my primary and LG cd writer as a slave on the secondery IDE controller
     
  6. karatone

    karatone Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Rags, first go to device manager and check what settings your drives are set at. Also you didn't mention which drive you use to rip with,but by reading your post it looks like you have two writers,and no straight DVD-rom. I've read that most writers are locked to read/rip movies at a max. 2X which will give you slower rip speeds. Upon looking into your settings depending on which drive and ide controller your ripper drive is located,make sure it's in DMA mode,if not change the setting there if possible.If it doesn't let you change the settings try uninstalling the ide channel that your ripper resides on and try re-booting see if if resets to DMA mode. I've only tried this on XP Pro but I would think both of these windows systems are pretty close .Good luck!
     
  7. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    It shouldnt really be a surprise that ripping takes proc power....right?
     
  8. karatone

    karatone Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    true Praetor, but when I started this thread I wasn't aware of the difference settings and what mode your drives are running in could make. I went from 100% usage to 13-14% while ripping, so while a certain amount of CPU usage is normal, 100% usage may indicate PIO mode instead of the faster DMA mode.
     
  9. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Oh so very tru! :)
     
  10. R.A.G.S

    R.A.G.S Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Karatone, Thanks for the guide I have checked the settings and both my drives are set to DMA and Ultra DMA mode, so even with the DMA mode set its still uses 90-100% CPU on my windows2000. Emmmmmmmmmmmmm
     
  11. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Check ASPI?
     
  12. karatone

    karatone Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry that didn't help out much, I've also read here somewhere to make sure you're using the correct IDE cables, the 80 wire type instead of the old style 40 wire seem to give better transfer, just a guess. As far as ASPI ,I've used Dvddecrypter in default settings pretty much ,but I have seen talk of having to update or change ASPI layers. Both of my machines didn't require this extra effort.
     
  13. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    As for the 80wire vs 40wire -- it makes no difference for optical drives because the interfacing is 40 wires anyway. (well at least it shouldnt make a difference).
     
  14. karatone

    karatone Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm not sure about it ,it's just a guess. I'm running the 80 wire types on both machines ,but I've never run anything else to know for sure.
     
  15. karatone

    karatone Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was just looking around the forum and came upon the thread : IDE cable, so I threw the question out about 40 wire vs. 80 wire cables and a few responses we're in agreement with Praetor, but another mentioned that the newer drives out today thrive with the 80 wire cables allowing UDMA 2 mode ,(exactly what mode my puters are running) in addition, it was said that the 40 wire cables could keep a pc stuck in PIO mode. I'm not saying this is correct but it sounds like it's possible. If true it could explain why some newcomers are having trouble getting good performance from their PCs.
     

Share This Page