1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVDLOADER PLZ HELP

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by redruM781, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. redruM781

    redruM781 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im having a problem with my dvdloader that i just burned to a dvd. This is what i do.

    1. Insert Swap Magic 3.3
    2. Take out SM with slide card and replace with DVDLOADERV7ALL then press X.
    3. I then use the slide card to take out DVDLOADER and i replace it with a burned game then i press X.
    4. It then says Error Validating Disc.

    This happens with all my burned games, even if the it is working right. By the way, is DVDLOADER used for loading EA Sports game? Because on ea sports game, it freezes or lags, that is the main reason i got dvdloader

    Also, i used cdloader for a ea sport and some other games but it still performs the same way as if i didnt put the cdloader.

    Do i have to go to the options in dvdloader or what? Can someone please help me? But dont ask what kind of media im using or what speed im burning. Im using a TDK DVD-R at 2.4x.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2005
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if helps if you follow the directions. dvd loader is only needed for games listed at http://www.swapmagicfix.com

    At your step 3, you have to hit EJECT and insert the swap magic dvd (or cd if its a cd backup) again. Let it read, hit x, THEN swap for your backup.
     
  3. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    since sly_61019 was nice enough to explain it to me, i will do the same for you and save him the typing.

    Put in Swap Magic
    then when it askes for disc put in DVD loader
    When it loads, press eject and put Swap Magic back in
    Then Swap out for your back up copy.
    I tried this and it still would not load for me
    The he told me to change a setting on DVDLoader
    So if it doesn't work, when you load the DVDLoader press X and get into the options menu. change the settings to 5V3 NO PN. then do the rest of the swapping like above. Once i did this it loaded and played perfect with True Crime...Thanks again Sly.
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    actually steimy, its not always the 5v3 no pn option. it says what option to use, if any, on swapmagicfix.
     
  5. RanmaPigy

    RanmaPigy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello fellas...

    I have:

    V1 PS2
    Swap Magic 3.2 CD
    Swap Magic 2.0 DVD
    CD Loader
    CD Loader v.7
    DVD Loader
    DVD Loader v.7

    True or false?

    1. Use Swap Magic 3.2 CD on CD based games.
    2. Use Swap Magic 2.0 DVD on DVD based games.
    3. Only use CDLoader, CDLoader v.7, DVDLoader and DVDLoader v.7 when swapmagicfix.com says so.

    (Why I'm asking is I just burned Silent Hill 2 (worked DVD 2.0), Metal Gear Solid 3 (worked with DVD Loader v.7). However nothing will work for Hot Shots Fore. Wonder if there's a basic guide of what to do and what I'm doing wrong.

    Thanx

    (Fuju DVD-R)
     
  6. RanmaPigy

    RanmaPigy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    In more depth... what I'm confused about is if I should use cd loader and cd loader v.7 on DVD games like swapmagicfix.com says. I thought you had to only use cdloader on cd based games.
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you only need 1 of them. You can use the cd for dvd games. I think a lot of people have had problems with hot shots and i don't know if it works or not.
     
  8. RanmaPigy

    RanmaPigy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Swap Magic CD won't load up my Silent Hill 2 DVD copy but Swap Magic DVD will.

    I've never been able to use swap magic cd 3.2 on any dvd, only CD's. That's why i'm wondering what's going on.
     
  9. dfaulting

    dfaulting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ranma, read carefully what you just wrote... basically, smd dvd is for dvd games, smd cd is for cd games. The cdloader can be used for dvd games that needs fixes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2005
  10. RanmaPigy

    RanmaPigy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes thank you that is what I thought, but the reply above mine said I could use either?

    Or was he saying I could use either cdloader or dvdloader?

    Sorry for the ignorance.
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    either cd loader or dvd loader, they are the same program.
     
  12. RanmaPigy

    RanmaPigy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I want to go over all of the swapmagic cd, dvd information so I can get it right. Despite reading all of the forums I'm off somewhere in what I'm doing.

    Is there a better forum for me to go so I don't clog this one up?
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  14. RanmaPigy

    RanmaPigy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am getting the hang of it though. I've got MGS3 to work a few times both starting with my swapmagic 3.2 disc and my 2.0 dvd disc.

    I have a v1 ps2, is that why my cdloader v.7 won't work?

    (However my dvdloader v.7 will...)
     
  15. RanmaPigy

    RanmaPigy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey now Hot Shots works... awesome thanks!
     

Share This Page