1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVDrip SwapMagic uhhh.. lol

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by tragidy, Aug 26, 2004.

  1. tragidy

    tragidy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a few dvdrip games and i have only been able to run JAP games on my ps2 console with swap magic 3.2 i assume swap magic and dvdrip games do not like each other too much and should i try the mem card splot to load these as opposed to swap magic?

    Also i have been using cheap CDR media could this affect the quality of the game?

    One more thing should i burn them at a set speed?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if the rips are over 630megs, swap magic cant load them. you need to buy breaker pro to load them.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2004
  3. tragidy

    tragidy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    and this is the only way to load them if there over 630MB is with breakerpro no other way ie a PS2-CD for TOC refresh?
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nope, because there is no ps2 cd with a toc over 630megs.
     
  5. tragidy

    tragidy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    gotcha thx
     
  6. Midus

    Midus Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How would I use my BreakerPro disc as a TOC for large games. Would I load up SM then use my fliptop to switch with BreakerPro or would I use eject or some other method?
     
  7. tragidy

    tragidy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I actually found a method and tested it last night it works full proof and i have tried Syphon Filter Omega Strain Bomberman Kart Front Mission 4 and SSX5 JAP

    All on one CD works like a charm.

    here is the guide i actually found this link here on the afterdawn fourms after doing some searching so theres no need for breakerpro and there is no need to waste many Cd;s on DVDrips put 3 - 5 on one dVD-r

    http://www.home.zonnet.nl/joeriroels/Download/DVD_games DVDRIPS and CD games_on_a_DVD_-JRLS.htm
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    midus, load swap magic cd, hit eject, insert breaker pro, swap for backup.
     
  9. dinamite

    dinamite Guest

    The swap magic and slide card kit boots all my games on the ps2 playstation 2 in the UK.I bought it from http://www.slidecardkit.co.uk or http://www.swapmagic.me.uk.
    It works on all consoles here.
    Breaker pro was meant purposely to boot ps1 / psx games only.Swap magic should boot approximately 92-94% of all games on the market.
     
  10. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    dinamite, maybe you should read the thread before posting. We are talking about dvdrips, which is another thing breaker pro does.
     
  11. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I truly have to say Breaker Pro sucks in my oppinion.I have it and I don't use it,but when I tried to use it never works.It always gives me the please insert a PS2 format disc.The disc was made very cheap,but with my disc it never gets to the screen that I have seen on sites saying there should be a screen that comes up.I think I got ripped off to be honest with my disc or it is a fake or something.I also tried doing the Swap Magic Cd 3.0 or using 3.2 trick where you boot that up and eject the tray and plug in the Breaker Pro and do the refresh option,but it won't work since my Breaker Pro disc never gets recognized.
     

Share This Page