1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVDRips won't work with magic 3.1 modded ps2?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by DyceBeats, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. DyceBeats

    DyceBeats Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I just got a v6 ps2 modded with a magic 3.1 and was trying about 8 different games, all the dvd games work. yet all the dvd-rips seem to get to a "loading" screen where its in the dvd menu and keeps repeating loading.

    All have been burnt with tdk metallic cd-r's at 8x speed(slowest it can go). With the exception of one on a blank cd which was also at 8x. On 3 programs, burnitatonce, Alcohol 120% and Nero.

    IS there any reason why this is happening? And any way to fix it? I'm guessing it might be the speed of burning?

    Cheers, Dyce.
     
  2. xxONExx

    xxONExx Guest

    you're using cdr for dvd-rips?

    see if your dvdrip plays on your regular dvd player.
     
  3. DyceBeats

    DyceBeats Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I mean ps2 game dvd-rips. Whilst normal non ripped DVD games work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  4. DyceBeats

    DyceBeats Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does anyone know how to make your burning program burn at a slower speed???
     
  5. yudda111

    yudda111 Guest

    try dvd decrypter really easy to use and i burn my at 1x juste to be sure it works,what i do is make a iso on my hdrive and after that i burn it at 1x in dvd decrypter.some people use burn on fly but its not recommended u can get some errors.
     
  6. DyceBeats

    DyceBeats Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, i think i found the problem, All cd-based games are doing the same thing, getting the "loading" screen, but the place that installed them said to bring them back to have a look at them.
     

Share This Page