1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dvdshrink and xp pro withsp2

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by malnelson, Oct 1, 2004.

  1. malnelson

    malnelson Guest

    since upgrading to xp pro with sp2 and all updates when trying to use dvdshrink 3.2 and nero6 1 disk in dvd rom blank in dvd burner shrink says no disk inserted in the burner. Everything still works fine when I boot a second hd. with ME installed only having trouble in xp Thanks for the reply tried uninstalling the drive and letting xp detect and reinstall but still the same result
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2004
  2. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Howdy, howdy there malnelson, welcome to aD,

    How about uninstalling your burner and letting XP reinstall it (remember to reboot)

    When installing and uninstalling programs:

    NOTE: Remember, when uninstalling a program always reboot your PC (even if it's not called for) to help "Flush it out". Whenever you install a program, always reboot your PC (even though it doesn't call for it) to help "Settle" it in.

    Cheers,

    Pete
     
  3. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    *moved to appropriate forum*
     
  4. malnelson

    malnelson Guest

    I have tried uninstalling and rebooting but still the same problem the burner is a samsung 8 speed sh-wo8
     
  5. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    malnelson,

    If it's not seeing the disc you may need a Firmware upgrade - you may also require a working ASPI layer -

    Let's go over your DVD burner's basics, Okie, Dokie ?

    For that we'll have to turn on the TV to "The Wide Warped World of Sports," already in progress :)

    (Our advertiser's here for a few words first - )

    Remember fans, while watching our sports spectacular always check your DMA mode. When our PC gets "cranky" and "out of sorts", it could be you've slipped from your DMA mode to your PIO Mode. As we all know, it could happen to anyone, head to our site without delay and we'll return you to ScubaPete, already in progress -

    http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/IDE-DMA.mspx

    First, to our sports announcer "ScubaPete" at the local ball field -

    Hi folks, nice of you to join us -
    (hey ball boy, gimme a beer, "K" ?)

    First up to bat this inning, our all star, ASPI- let's check his bio - ASPI likes to sandwich himself between the software and the burner, allowing fast and precise communication and smooth performance.

    Here's some additional information about the ASPI layer –

    http://cd-rw.org/articles/archive/aspisetup.cfm

    First we see if he'll join the lineup by way of Adaptec ASPI layer OR Nero ASPI.

    Sometimes ASPI is reluctant to join so we may have to "Force" him by using "Force ASPI."

    We'll find all of those links and some more information here -

    http://cd-rw.org/articles/archive/aspisetup.cfm

    Once he's in place, it's good to check on ASPI, here's a good tool for just that, it's called ASPI Checker -

    http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/su...nguage=English+US&filekey=aspichk.exe&sess=no

    Taking a short break while a fan streaks the field, we're switching you to the All World Golf Tournament and ScubaPete 2 at the clubhouse -

    (hey) "High Ball," (I mean,) Hi ya'all, Stupid-Pete, I mean ScubaPete are we set ready for Firmware ?

    We'll be going out to the links (when I get anudder rink) to check our Firmware for our burner of choice -
    The Firmware, as we might remember, is our burner's tutor, keeping our DVD burner "tweeked". It makes sure our burner can "speak" to as many different mfgrs of media as fast and precise as possible - We're always looking for the most recent upgrade -

    To check on our firmware we'll need a little "tool" which we can get from here -

    http://flashman.rpc-1.com/


    At the bottom of the page look for "What's my firmware? - Try this little tool I found," Download this tool and check out your Firmware's health (up-to-date wise). You can probably get a current upgrade there also -

    If you haven't gotten the proper firmware - back you go to get your upgrade - You cannot be without it -

    Time to take a break from our sports broadcast and transfer you back to ScubaPete at the bar, . . . Huuuuummmm, ScubaPete, I say, ScubaPete . . . has anyone seen ScubaPete what, . . , wha . . he's under the wha . .

    Sorry Ladies and Gentlemen, ScubaPete seems to be under the, ahhhhhh, the . .Ahhhhh, weather, yea, that's it, He's under the weather . . (Psssst, get you feet offin da ScubaPete's head, he won't be on the floor all nite . .

    Someone ship him back to A/D, alrighty ?

    Well folks, we've lost our signal but we hope your driver is all that it can be, . . . G'nite all –

    Remember when looking for a guide with a disturbed personality, shop ScubaPete -




    malnelson,

    If you've verified all of the above and you're still having trouble we've other things to try -

    I'll be waiting to hear from you -

    Pete


    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    The “old man” Pete (ö¿ô)
    Compaq 8000, Pent IV CPU 2.84GHz, 1024MB RAM, 520GB HD.
    Pioneer 107, 8X R/W , Nec R/W ND-1300A, JLMS DVD ROM.
    128MB GeForce4 TI 4200, O/S XP[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004
  6. malnelson

    malnelson Guest

    g'day Scuba Pete aspi seems to be there burner will recognise any disk but a blank dvd
     
  7. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Howdy malnelson,

    It truly sounds like a Firmware problem.

    Just a thought, when new drive first come out, it's not uncommon for them to have trouble with so many discs - one solution, until they get "fine tuned" stick with some standard Ritek G04's, Verbatim, TY's etc. about the 4X. I don't know why everyone is so "reeved up" about fast burning - When I burn at 8X I pick up errors every once in awhile whereas burning at 4X, I can't remember when I last had a problem, Go figure, Huh ?

    You might have to wait a bit for some "Hacked" firmware. Meanwhile, keep checking with your burner's mfg. for firmware updates to get your problem sorted out.
    http://flashman.rpc-1.com/

    If you can't get your drive to see any media, stop back and we'll see if we can come up with something, meanwhile, use the 4X.

    Pete
     

Share This Page