1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVDXCOPY copying xbox games

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by deb5877, Mar 15, 2003.

  1. deb5877

    deb5877 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Question for all you computer wiz's out there. Ok, say you have your xbox, one that was purchased already premodded and configured. If I backup my original xbox game with dvdxcopy, is that all I have to do it put it in the system and it will play? Asking because I am definately considering buying the premodded unit instead of going thru the other hassles of installing and configuring myself because I have no clue how to do it.
     
  2. Netscanur

    Netscanur Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In order to backup an xbox game, you have to connect to the xbox through an FTP client, I use CuteFTP myself, although most use FlashFXP. This is because the xbox discs are made from the outside in, as opposed to regular dvd's which are the opposite (I presume). When you put your xbox game in your pc dvd drive, it won't read like it's supposed to. Basically, just FTP to your xbox and pull all the files off the D drive, make an xiso, then burn. All this based on assumption, though...
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2003
  3. deb5877

    deb5877 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, call me stupid but I am not trying to copy games to my xbos's drive. All I want to do is make a backup disk of a game and put it in the xbox system. I am clueless as to fpt or whatever. How do you connect the xbox to the computer? Don't you need a special cable? Obviously, I am a female, and not sure how to do this. I know you are giving me directions, but are very foreign to me. I think there is no hope for me to do this, and now just wasted a lot of money on this premodded unit that I didn't receive yet.
     
  4. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You have to have a network card on yuor computer and you use a crossover cable you can get at any radio shack or computer store. then you find your xboxs IP address. it should tell you on the dashboard(the screen that comes up when you boot it) you then put that ip address in your ftp program(flashFXP) with the user name xbox and the password xbox and it will show you all available drives on the xbox. D is the DVD drive on the xbox. click it and it will show a list of files of the disk you have in the box. drag all the files over to the PC side of FXP and it will begin to copy. once it is finished make an iso. xISO(which sucks in my opinion) or GDFImage. once you have the iso burn to a dvd. then you have a back up... sounds more complicated than it is.
     
  5. pjclark1

    pjclark1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    don't make an iso...its a waste of time
    use Stomp Recordnowmax v4.5
    data dvd/cd
    udf 128
    track at once, closed

    just burn the files, you xbox and your PC will
    be able to read these disks.
     
  6. deb5877

    deb5877 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a network card, I think. I have high speed internet with an ethernet adapter. Is this the same thing? I downloaded that Flash, but does not tell me how to use it. Once the modchip is in the xbox unit, does it have a cable connection already. I'm sorry, I just don't understand this whole process. Is there anyway, somehow, when I get the unit, I could contact you, somehow to help me?
     
  7. Netscanur

    Netscanur Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  8. deb5877

    deb5877 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you, I will look, but I am about to just give up and forget everything. I would think if I purchased the already premodded unit with evox already on it, then my backups just has to go into it and it will play
     
  9. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it will play back-ups but the problem is the xbox reads games from the outside of the disk and works its way in to the inside.. the exact opposite of ever other dvd player.. so you have to have the xbox read it so it will be right on the recorded DVD.. it just plugs into the port on the back that looks like a phone jack/ethernet hole with a crossover cable.. I havnt tried not making it into an iso i just don't like recordnow and the way i do it has worked everytime so till that fails i make iso's
     
  10. deb5877

    deb5877 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dank,

    Thank you so much for all this info. I know now where the phone jack will go in. One into the xbox the other into the computer. I don't understand what a cross over cable is and where it will go. Does this go into the xbox and computer or just computer. That's fine but when I do it I don't know what to do next. I don't understand then why the premodded units says it premodded and already configured and will play backup disks. I'm probably being anoying to you and I am very sorry but I just can't comprehend this, I guess. They should say something to the effect that there are other steps involved even the unit is premodded, configured and ready to go. I have emailed them about 9 times now and they just will not respond to me. I purchased it at www.xbox-modchips/premodded.htm Maybe I am getting ripped off. I spent $465 for this and it has an 80G hdd also.
     
  11. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hope the pm helped out
    cheers
     
  12. stealthTT

    stealthTT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having problems connecting from my computer to my xbox using a RJ45 cross over cable. when i use the flashFXP it says that the connection timed out.
    when i load the disc i made and go to the system util, in network it says
    type: blank (nothing there)
    IP: 0.0.0.0
    line status: 100/full duplex

    is this right or did i make the disc wrong?
    can anyone help me by telling me what i am doing wrong or tell me how to connect to my xbox?
    after connecting i think i can take it from there...
     
  13. Kenner95

    Kenner95 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Don't get discouraged Deb, the instalation
    of the chip is rather enjoyable after
    destroying my PS 2 on a previous mod attempt.
    ( That is of course if you bought the no solder
    Matrix). Then you can just play backup games
    if you know where to get them ;)

    Don't run out and buy a network card and cable
    until we solve the problem of why we can't
    get our IP address to the correct setting.




     
  14. deb5877

    deb5877 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, can anyone tell me why my xbox will not work with Flash? It is connected to the PC, I turn it on, open flash, put in the xbox's IP address, username xbox, password xbox and it says connection failed, not route to host. What am I doing wrong? These were the instructions to connect. I also have high speed internet, network card, cable modem. My PC's IP address is configured to work with my high speed internet, could this be the problem? Anyway, I changed the PC IP address to what it should be, one digit off from the xbox's address and it still says the same thing. No hope for me, I guess.
     
  15. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Deb, try shutting down flashftp and turning off your xbox console. Turn the xbox back on and re open flashftp, click on My xbox and click connect. Sometimes I have the same trouble and this seems to rectify it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2003
  16. deb5877

    deb5877 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, it still does not work. Is it because I have high speed cable internet? What should my computer IP address be? I know what the xbox IP address is, the username and password. I even downloaded cuteftp and that does not work either. I am getting so frustrated. Somewhere in the PC, I think settings have to be set differently, but I do not know how to do it. My xbox shuts off about 8 mins when it is hooked up to my computer. I have a high speed cable modem with the crossover cable, I take it out of there, still into the computer but then connect the other end to the xbox. Nothing works for me. What am I doing wrong?
     
  17. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Had any luck yet Deb, Not sure if you have tried to follow this but check http://www.xbox-scene.com I'm pretty sure there's a guide in the tutorials.
     
  18. emence

    emence Guest

    Deb, have you tried using 2 standard RJ-45 Ethernet Cables and using a hub. The other possibility could be that the IP Address that your PC has will not talk to the IP address of the Xbox because your PC IP is setup for high speed internet. If you can, try and pick up a linksys cable/dsl internet router. This will allow you to have both your PC online as well as your Xbox online to play Xbox Live games. If you would like to be talked through this step by step feel free to email me c.bice@mchsi.com
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2003
  19. pong3

    pong3 Guest

    I'm getting the no route to host error...im using a crossover cable and network card.

    My xbox settings:
    Use static ip - yes
    IP - 192.168.0.2
    Subnetmask - 255.255.255.0
    DefaultGateway- 192.168.0.1

    FTP
    Enable - Yes
    password - xbox
    IGR - No

    PC setting:
    IP - 192.168.0.3
    subnetmask - 255.255.255.0
    defaultgateway- 192.168.0.1

    Not sure if there is enough info, but any help is good.
     
  20. Chode3000

    Chode3000 Guest

    Make shure you set static ip to yes in the configuration settings of evox. untill you load evox onto xbox hard drive you will not be able to save any changes in evo's settings. burn new iso with the configurations changed. This was a problem for me that drove me crazy.
     

Share This Page