1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

(E:)drive shows up instead of movie

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by SILONER, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. SILONER

    SILONER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    everytime i pop in a dvd-r movie the nve_dvd(E:) window shows up with a video_ts folder instead of playingd the dvd directly and i want the movie to start as soon as i put the dvd-r in
     
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Double click on my computer then right click on your E drive. Pick the auto play tab then DVD Movie from the drop down. Check 'select an action to perform' then pick which app you want to play the movie.
    Now click apply.
     
  3. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    also seen this when the dvd folder structure is wrong, not properly done say eg: video ts inside another video ts (2 folders)

    or missing ifo / bup files...
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2007
  4. SILONER

    SILONER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dont know why... it didnt work...this all started happening after i installed the pinnacle studio 11 program... you think this has anything to do with it?
     
  5. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Could - may have messed up your settings.

    Here's tool from MS you can try if running XP - autoplay repair wizard
     
  6. SILONER

    SILONER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no it still doesnt work... it says it repaired it but it still pops up im gonna uninstal that pinnacle studio and see if that was it... if it doesnt work, do you think a system restore will???
     
  7. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sure a system restore should work - just back up whatever you've saved since then & you'll need to reinstall any programs that were added after this restore date you are going back to.

    Here's something else to try - registry setting - a guide from MS - link
     
  8. SILONER

    SILONER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks guys i think it was the pinaccle program... i uninstaled it and restarted my lap-top and everything came back to normal... thanks uys and sorry if this was a waste of thread
     
  9. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not a problem SILONER

    Not a waste at all - someone else may run into the same thing and this will help them. So thanks for posting what did the trick.
     
  10. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yup yup, its all a learning curve...
     

Share This Page