1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

e-godwr2

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by rod905, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the above mentioned iso but for some reason I cannot burn it on a dual layer dvd(it wont even start-stops at the lead in) dvds are dvd+r dual and my writer is capable for dual layer.I tried Nero 7 and img 2.2.0.0.

    who did write it succesfully and how or with what program because beleive me 8gigabytes in vain are very very but very frustrating.
     
  2. x1999ar

    x1999ar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also have the e-godwr2, and it worked for me


    If you have modchip, use toxic patch on the iso, make sure you have the book type set to dvd rom in your Nero ( I used nero 6 ), set speed to 4X, and use a DL disk.

     
  3. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my ps2 is modded with matrix infinity-that should be able to read dual layers I guess.

    Is the patch there for the ps2 to be able to read or for the burning process to be succesful-because you see I cannot even start burnin the iso onto a dual layer it gives me an error at the very start
     
  4. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    another thing-I downladed mine from megashares and if I rightclick the iso and go to properties its 7.9 gb-is it the same with you because im starting to feel terribly afraid that it could be corrupted or something

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. x1999ar

    x1999ar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the RAR is 6.61, once uncompressed is 7.94 GB. Regarding the burning, try using nero burning rom 6.6.1.15
     
  6. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    exactly 7.94-maybe the iso is good

    I will try another thing-I will try to update the firmware of the dvdwriter maybe it isnt compatible with the dvds
     
  7. buddha2k2

    buddha2k2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Odds are you will be able to burn it on to a DL disk, however once you get to the second half of the game it will freeze on you. At least that is what happened with my game, the only thing the toxic patch did for me was to make the game more reliable when loading. If someone has the proper layer breaks, i would be willing to try that.
     
  8. x1999ar

    x1999ar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Where did you get the freeze?
    I just passed Euryale and the second Stone minotaur.
     
  9. rds2

    rds2 Guest

    If you have Matrix Infinity, you have to select DVD9 mode. While your ps2 starting, press TRIANGLE+CIRCLE, enter the settings. You will see DVD9 Support. Change it to ON. Press start. Then try again. It will work .
     
  10. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think that none of you were understanding my problem-forget thge playstation-I wasnt able to burn the iso to a dvd on the pc-computer.
    I took the hard disk to my sister and burned it there and it was successful-till now it runs fine and Im here to tell you ITS A GAME-I expected nothing less anyway having played the first one
     
  11. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I am trying to that but with triangle and circle I am getting nowhere but to the browser menu

    what can I be doing wrong?

     

Share This Page