1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

e74 with hitachi but not samsung

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by XIX19, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so i hav a hitachi and a samsung drive. I use the hitachi to play games and the samsung to backup. I got the e74 error with the hitachi in my xbox so i put the samsung in and i dont get the error??? Is there a way to fix this.
     
  2. BillB

    BillB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've never even heard of an E74 error associated with a DVD drive. 99.9% of the time, it's the GPU or CPU. Can anyone else shed some light on this?
     
  3. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There is no point in switching drives. It doesn't protect you from getting banned so why are you doing it? Makes no sense. Stick to one drive. E74 is not a DVD drive issue but I do find that odd. You sure it's not E66 or E68?
     
  4. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is e74. turns out my brother tried to spoof his drive key to the hitachi but didnt load the firmware when ho spoofed it with jf. so the driveis without a firmware. is there anyway to fix this? i cant get jf to recognise the drive again. i cant get windows to recognise it either, is there another way arounmd this or should i just throw it away. thanx for the help. this forum kick ass.
     
  5. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is e74. turns out my brother tried to spoof his drive key to the hitachi but didnt load the firmware when ho spoofed it with jf. so the driveis without a firmware. is there anyway to fix this? i cant get jf to recognise the drive again. i cant get windows to recognise it either, is there another way arounmd this or should i just throw it away. thanx for the help. this forum kicks ass.
     
  6. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    excuse the double post
     
  7. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Didn't you hear me? WHY ARE you using two drives? Makes no sense. Hitachis are crap, trash it. Keep the samsung which is still crap but better than hitachi. Make sure you HAVE a dump of your OFW
     
  8. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i heard you the first time but did you hear me? i use the hitachi to play games and the samsung to make backups because i dont want to open the xbox up everytime i want to backup a game. i have the OFW and the DVD KEY my brother spoofed to the drive, and the DVD that was on the drive before he spoofed it i.e My DVD KEY. so,can i fix this hitachi or not? even if it is a crap drive, i still want to use it.
     
  9. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i heard you the first time but did you hear me? i use the hitachi to play games and the samsung to make backups because i dont want to open the xbox up everytime i want to backup a game. i have the OFW and the DVD KEY my brother spoofed to the drive, and the DVD that was on the drive before he spoofed it i.e My DVD KEY. so,can i fix this hitachi or not? even if it is a crap drive, i still want to use it.
     
  10. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    again, sorry for the double post. i dont know how to delete it.
     
  11. BillB

    BillB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Instead of triple posting, hit the edit button on your 2nd post. A mod would have to delete it. If your original drive is in fact a hitachi that has gone bad, just look on ebay and make sure to get the same model drive, because hitachi has several. Flash your key to the one you got from ebay, and all should be good with the new dashboard. You would still have your samsung to backup your games.
     
  12. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    actually that makes sense now. Your first post just said to backup so I assumed to play backups. If your brother erased the FW and you don't have a dump. You now have a nice brick to throw at him.
     
  13. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hahaha! ok, what if i do have a dump? can i fix it? id rather unbrick this hitachi than buy a new one. very few people who sell on ebay ship to south africa so. . .
     
  14. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes, you have to get it in mode b and reflash. Hitachis can be a pain but I've done a ton of them. Which hitachi do you have? The 79 requires that laser is good in order to unlock. Make sure you use a via chipset and JF to flash. Follow the JF tut
     
  15. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its a 58. i can't get jungleflasher to recognise it. it wont even eject. is there another way to get it into mode b?
     
  16. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you have an xtractor? It works fine in the 360? I use the lizard and it works every time. If you don't, you must have a VIA 6421 card and I use portIO in jungle flasher.
     

Share This Page