1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Easy Sub Menu + Main Menu Icon Changer!

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by touran22, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. touran22

    touran22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok the app is released now and can change ALL the icons, yess ALL

    (well ALL is with the exceptions of network update, UMD, UMD Update, Memory Stick, and saved data[/colour]......

    Although we know the offsets for all of these, they just dont seem to appear on the XMB?!

    Well here is the app.... http://www.sendspace.com/file/ogt5pg <--- For Windows users...

    Mac users......... http://www.sendspace.com/file/ogt5pg

    Any way here is my XMB which i made using the easy icon maker!!

    ALL Credits go to Zmathue for brushing up the 2.50 topmenu, the zlib team and anubis for the easy icon maker and any on else involved!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    XMB Icons (topmenu_plugin.rco file).... http://www.sendspace.com/file/c78acx
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  2. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your xmb looks really cool...did you do everything in the pics using the software in the sendspace link? i.e. font, custom theme etc?

    this might be a stupid question but will this work on 3.10 OE-A?
     
  3. touran22

    touran22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No this software only does icons and the fonts and stuff and SMB lables i doen manually....

    And no this doesnt work with 3.10 OE

    I was on 32.10 OE from relase date till liek 1 hour ago and then i swticted when i saw this app
     
  4. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hey Touran, what's TOOGLE USB? u mean TOGGLE?
     
  5. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u went down from 3.10 OE-A? how did you do that?
     
  6. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    using recovery.

    and touran, u should atleast credit the creator of the prog :)

    Program Created by: MedievalAnubis (@PSP-HACKS)
     
  7. touran22

    touran22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I like it saying Toogle!!

    Um if u look closer he is already credited....

    I just reflashed 3.03 OE-C like it was on 1.5 simple.... No recovery needed!
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  8. LAMPRO

    LAMPRO Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the waves on the xmb look tite as hell too, howd you do that? is there an app for that too?
     
  9. LAMPRO

    LAMPRO Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    touran- i used the cmd file to generate the topmenu file - the main menu icons are different than whats in the pics on 1st post.. can you hook those up for us?

    i love the submenu icons, but i love the main menu icons in your pic better than the folder style ones in the cmd.-- anyway you could hook that up for me?
     
  10. touran22

    touran22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah cuz i got my own icons and made it init... it ocmes with teh MAC OS icons for u to make...
     
  11. LAMPRO

    LAMPRO Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    in the mac os folder? those arent there! i want the ps3 controller one, those in the main menu arent in the mac os folder i just dl'd.

    can you post those for me? pplleeaaseee its hot.
     
  12. touran22

    touran22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Check ma first post!
     
  13. LAMPRO

    LAMPRO Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    touran, thanks!! oh dam its so slammin!!!
     
  14. touran22

    touran22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    haha yeah i no, i did give u teh modded topmenu with moded labels cuz ive got teh USB hostfs an dmp3 labloes and u probs don thave that so...
     
  15. powerwhee

    powerwhee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you gives us just the Sub Menu Icons? Please
     
  16. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Its not hard trying to add sub menu icons, if you want them, why dont you trying doing them? if you can learn how to do it, then you know what to do and itll be easy.
     
  17. powerwhee

    powerwhee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I know how to do them, but those are so good looking, and mine probably won't look as good as his. Besides, I just want to change 1 or 2 of the main icons.
     
  18. powerwhee

    powerwhee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anyone know where you can download sub menu icons.
     
  19. touran22

    touran22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hey guys ive already uplaoded all ,icons already made as a topmenu_plugin.rco so just flash <----- ive doen all the work for u....
     
  20. powerwhee

    powerwhee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, but I would like just the submenu icons to add them to my topmenu plugin.
     

Share This Page