1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

echelon god of war 2

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by rod905, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the above mentioned iso but for some reason I cannot burn it on a dual layer dvd and my writer is capable for dual layer.I tried nero 7 and img 2.2.0.0.

    who did write it succesfully and how or with what program because beleive me 8gigabytes in vain are very very but very frustrating.
     
  2. sandman42

    sandman42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do I put the pieces together...I wanted to be able to play my God of War II because I told my buddy that he could borrow it but I have to back it up first...I have the following files...

    e-godwr2.001
    e-godwr2.002

    all the way to

    e-godwr2.072
    e-godwr2.sfv


    How do I put the pieces together to back this up?? I have an HDD...I have Fliptop...SM 2.0

    Is there any way to put the Whole game onto a DVD5 (Single Layer) disc because I don't have a Dual Layer Disc and I only have Taiyo Yudem 8x DVD-R'z??

    Please help
     
  3. SmoothD

    SmoothD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You need Winrar to extract. Just extract any of the files ex: e-godwr2.001 by right clicking on it and extract files. That will create a ISo image for you in the same folder. Then just burn normally. However, you can only backup half the game to a dvd5 at the moment. Plus theres extra stuff you need to do just search these same forums.
     
  4. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The only way I could get it to play was to:
    1) Patch the echelon image with Toxic Dual Layer Patcher.
    2) Use WinHiip to transfer new image to HDD.
    3) Then used a file I found called HDLoader_0.8b_GOW2.ELF to run the HDD.
    4) Start game with NO on all the options.
    I have played all the way to the 12th area called GARDEN OF LAHKESIS and all is runnig fine.
     
  5. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Also you could try this. (How to: God of War 2 dvd9 to dvd5) Do a search for this topic on afterdawn. Just found it a little bit ago. I have not tried it yet cause I am at work. I will update when I have tried it.
     
  6. sandman42

    sandman42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Has anyone tried to do this...Just get the image from the Original Disc and then Just use...

    DVD Decrypter to get the image and just transfer it to HDD and then load it with HD Loader 0.8b??


    Anyone been successful?? I have been playing it and all I did was transfer the 7.94GB image straight to my HDD and then loaded up HD Loader 0.8b and it loaded fine..

    I am currently at Chapter Five: The Hall of Atropos...

    No Issues so far.
     
  7. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone who succesfully burned the game succesfully to a dual layer dvd can please confirm me if he puts that dvd into the pc drive and right click it to check the properties how much is he getting of size


    I burned it succesfully to a dual layer and during the process I was seeing burning layer 1 and then burning layer 2 but when I put the dvd in the drive it only reads 4 gig

    CAN ANYONE PLEASE CONFIRM?THANKS
     
  8. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just to let everyone know. The method in the search I refered to earlier does work. Not sure about second layer yet, but everyone else at that thread says it works all the way through. I will repost when I reach the second layer.
     
  9. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  10. yash19

    yash19 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    where should i get the file HDLoader_0.8b_GOW2.ELF
     
  11. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  12. edzzz66

    edzzz66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    First use winrar to obtain the iso then use imgburn to burn the dual layer dvd. Patching is not necessary. Make sure you burn it as booktype DVD-ROM. Is that simple and it works for me !!!
     
  13. snowx1000

    snowx1000 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have almost gone through an entire stack of dual layers trying to master this echelon image, but I finally got it flawlessly working.

    First patch the image with the Toxic Dual Layer patch.

    If you are in windows you need to download cdrtools from (you should have it in linux):
    http://smithii.com/files/cdrtools-latest.zip

    Extract it anywhere you prefer.

    From the extracted folder run: isoinfo -d -i path-to-image
    ex. isoinfo -d -i C:\e-godwr2.iso

    Among all the information there will be volume size. This should be 2083888 (that is what it was for me)

    The volume size is your layer break.

    Open up ImgBurn (works with wine under linux).

    Browse for the file.

    Under tools->settings write, select user specified layer break and enter the volume size number (2083888) and hit ok.

    Burn and enjoy.
     
  14. edzzz66

    edzzz66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am telling you that it doesn't need patching or set layer break for it to work. Did it once and work perfectly.
     
  15. snowx1000

    snowx1000 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I do not doubt that it worked for you, but on my end 15 effed up copies beg to differ. I have read others having problems as well. This worked for me and could work for others. Seems to be a mixed bag of people getting it working without any troubles.
     

Share This Page