1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

elektra has no sound

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by gokumura, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. gokumura

    gokumura Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ripped this movie using 1 click copy and burned. However, the movie itself has no sound. DTS or Dolby Digital. Previews and such has sound, but main movie does not. Any answers would be appreciated.
    G
     
  2. YOBUZZB

    YOBUZZB Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you getting any errors or just no sound? Need more info.
     
  3. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    its took the main sound out then i would say!

    use dvd decrypter and dd shrink i know these apps are good and it lets you see what sounds to check off!

    sorry dont use 1 click
     
  4. movies27

    movies27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Use shrink & nero
     
  5. gokumura

    gokumura Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No errors. It's just no sound. Picture plays o.k. and I didn't uncheck anything. All alternate languages, menus, etc were checked. Any ideas?? Thanks all of you for your help!
    G
     
  6. squizzle

    squizzle Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Did you try any other software besides 1 click copy? Try DVD Decrypter and DVD Shrink. I have noticed that the 1-click transcoders tend to do stuff like that sometimes.
     
  7. kickbak

    kickbak Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Shrink and Nero worked without a hitch for me.
     
  8. Wise

    Wise Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mine seemed to not have sound when I used Shrink and Nero but then I used the audio button on my remote to turn on the audio. Happens from time to time with some movies for me.
     
  9. YOBUZZB

    YOBUZZB Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm assuming you're playing the movie from the hard drive because I originally got the same results with Spangilsh in the beginning chapters.

    I updated my firmware for my burner. Since I already had the file on my HDD using DVD Decrypter, I just used DVD Shrink. It analized it and encoded it which was time consuming. (Appx. 1hr 30min) I used CloneDVD to burn it and got great video and my audio was as it should be. CloneDVD was much quicker at reading the movie than before. I think it was due to updating the firmware.
    Check your burners website for updates or you can check out Shop4Tech.Com as well for the Dangerous Brothers firmware updates and be sure to follow the instructions to avoid problems.

    It's strange that you're having problems with this movie though.

    Let me know how it works out.

    One last thing, If your running DVD43 in the background with DVD Decrypter, disable it then run Decrypter again and Shrink it. You should be fine.

     
  10. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    i have come across this sound thing before! what you usally tick untick like 5.1 doesnt work well it does if you use sound 2 etc on dvd player or pc, you have to tick the other sound like 2 channel etc...

    pain but can be done
     
  11. squizzle

    squizzle Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    rotary man what's up with your sig. Looks like you got some kind of security issue. Or is that your way of telling me I have some kind of security issue?
     
  12. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi
    that pic is what tried to get in be backdoor! but norton stopped it!!

    hehehe ;-])
     
  13. squizzle

    squizzle Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ahhh....Well at least Norton is helping someone.
     
  14. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    you can say that again, a friend of mine has no pc due to norton crap system repair or whatever!
     
  15. gokumura

    gokumura Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    All right everybody, thanks so much for the help. On two players, I had to go into the menu for the player and switch audio, funny how this happened with Sideways and Elektra. The first time this has happened. Sure beats me!! Thanks again for everyone's help!
    G
     
  16. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    i had this 2 sound thing and had to switch over!!!

    only on a small few dvds???

    but i ripped in dvd shrink AGAIN! and just ticked the second sound which makes it the only sound!

    works now!

    just a thought...
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2005

Share This Page