1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Emulators with 3.03 OE-C

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by packdaddy, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    K, I am running 3.03 OE-C fw. I went to psp-hacks.com and got the package that came with all the emulators. Now, is this one only for 1.5? If so, is there a 3.03 OE-C NES emu out there?
     
  2. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    most of the homebrew for 1.5 will work on dark alexs custom firmware,what's the problem?
     
  3. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have it setup the following way, this is what my PSP\GAME folder looks like right now:

    PSP\GAME\NESTERJ\ROMS\xxxrom

    When I got to load NesterJ, the screen will go black and then go back to the PSP screen and say Game Cannot Be Loaded

    I also have the % files in the GAME folder as well, and on the menu, it shows Corrupted Data. Am I missing a step here?
     
  4. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i dunno,whats your kernel set as 1.5?
    all i have is a game and game303 in caps and all my homebrew work :0\
     
  5. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    okay, still a noob here. How do I check what my kernel is set to? Should I make a game303 folder as well?
     
  6. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    to check the kernel,restart your psp while holdin "R" the goto configuration then yu should see what its set as,as for making a new folder im not sure mate :0s
     
  7. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    a bit of searching of how to set 1.50 kernel wouldnt hurt. if you know how to get into recovery mode, go to configuration > game folder homebrew (currently: 3.03, change to 1.50)
     
  8. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Set at 3.03. Do I need to change this? If so, how? ;)
     
  9. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just highlight it and click on it....
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  10. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    BOOYAH! You guys rock, yet again!
     
  11. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just out of curiosity, what are all of these corrupted data files I see on the menu and is there a way to get rid of them?
     
  12. MaHan05

    MaHan05 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if your Emulators are made my Kxploit(meaning there are 2 folders AKA... SNESEMU and SNESEMU% or something like that... those must be in the GAME150 folder and you must go to recovery mode and make the kernal mode to 1.5
     
  13. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, I have them all working fine now. I am just wanting to know how to get rid of all of these Corrupted Data icons in the Game menu
     
  14. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Switch hide corrupted icons to ON, and make sure that every folder in your GAME directory it named APPNAME and APPNAME%, no files called ____SCE____APPNAME or APPNAME___________1
     
  15. packdaddy

    packdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Where do I switch Hide Corrupted Icons?
     

Share This Page