1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Emule Help Please

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by nownthen, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. nownthen

    nownthen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've read many of the help on how to get a high ID I've never managed to get one though. I was wondering if anyone has some ideas I could try.

    I've followed the router guides and all that. The firewall is disabled. Smartconnect is checked.
    I've tried to test the ports but I always seem to get an error. The test screen doesn't show the correct IP address.

    Running WinXP Pro
    Emule ver. 1.0.8

    If you need more system information just let me know and I'll do my best to tell you.

    Thanks for any help Jess!!!
     
  2. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what does it show?
     
  3. nownthen

    nownthen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This is the test page
    http://tdn.no-ip.org/connection_test

    Test for port 4662

    Your ip is 216.46.141.114
    Looking at my D-link information the WAN Ip doesn't match this number from the tests page.

    After I press the test button it says

    error/resest on ip 216.46.141.114!
     
  4. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hmm reset... maybe it just wants u to turn it off - reboot your computer then reconnect...
     
  5. nownthen

    nownthen Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'll give that a try.
     
  6. guinnyss

    guinnyss Guest

    hey buddy i tried that test thing and got this "timeout : could not established connection" can you help out?
     

Share This Page