1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

eMule: Vonage, Linksys, LowID!!!!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by catsfive, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. catsfive

    catsfive Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, expert types!

    I've been a pretty good/advanced eMule user forever. But since XP SP2 came out, I just can't use eMule on my machine. I tried putting it on a dedicated 2000 box (where it's running now), but no matter what, I get nothing but LowID connects! I have searched everywhere for a solution but nothing seems to fix things. HELLLLP!!!

    I might have a weird configuration. I have to have two routers, one for my VOIP, and one to split the bandwidth between the two PC's.

    Here's the config:

    Two computers

    1) 192.168.102.100 - XP, my daily work computer
    2) 192.168.1.101 - 2000, dedicated eMule machine

    My network:

    1) Cable Modem
    2) Vonage VOIP Router
    - Routes 4662 TCP and 4672 UDP to 192.168.102.100
    - Cabled directly to...
    2) LinkSys BEFW11S router
    - Routes 4662 TCP and 4672 UDP to 192.168.1.101

    Help! What can I do? No matter what, I get LowID's. I've tried changing ports (my ISP doesn't block them, I don't believe) and have configured this every which way I can think of. My sense is that somehow, all ports from the Vonage router should put everything in a DMZ somewhere or something. Anyone have any ideas?

    C5
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2004
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if trouble started with sp2 uninstall it
     
  3. catsfive

    catsfive Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, junior genius, maybe you could *read* posts before you reply-- eMule is running on the Win 2000 box.

    C5
     
  4. catsfive

    catsfive Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the advice.

    I fixed the problem and now have a HighID again-- I reversed the order of the routers so that the Linksys is first and the Vonage is second. The manual said this wouldn't work or wasn't advisable but I did it anyway and I'm cruisin' now!

    C5
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2004

Share This Page