1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error 5 softmod

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by LLP69, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have error 5 and a softmodded xbox what should i do?
     
  2. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ph yeah i also backed up my HD and have the C and E on my PC
     
  3. corn

    corn Guest

    Very smart, boot up the installer again, and FTP the HD to your Xbox.
     
  4. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i cant i tried that but nothing will start up becuz i unlocked my Hard drive
     
  5. corn

    corn Guest

    Hotswap : (.
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    can you load a burned DVD?
    If so use an auto installer like Slayer 2,7 which has the feature to loack the hard drive.
     
  7. Joshua30

    Joshua30 Guest

  8. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it cant read burned dvds i tried slayer 2.7 and i looked at the error codes forum but they say how to fix it with a mod chip not a softmodded xbox
     
  9. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh yeah it wont play xbox games either
     
  10. Nelmeco

    Nelmeco Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hotswap is the way to go. I had an xbox that just went to a black screen afterwards, no dash or error codes at all. Hotswap did the trick.
     
  11. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  12. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah i got it load stuff again and locked it with xboxhdm but after i used slayers installer it still goes to MS dash but it is still softmodded but no dash i tried a bunch of stuff with shortcuts and now im wondering how to get it to show the other dashs it just goes to black screen after i used xbe shortcut maker
     
  13. corn

    corn Guest

    Restore your Xbox to the retail state, and just softmod it again.
     
  14. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do i do that and i think im stuck in the clock loop becuz everytime i turn on my xbox i have to put in the time
     
  15. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    could some1 send me an ms dash and ill try modding it again cuz i have the eeprom or could i just ftp a premodded C and E?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  16. LLP69

    LLP69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey i fixed it now just used xboxhd =)
     
  17. corn

    corn Guest

    /Clap, there are links everywhere for the newest MS Dash.
     

Share This Page