1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error 66 on LT 2.0

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by kinertz, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. kinertz

    kinertz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi! i updated my firmware to 2.0 but still i cant play gears of war 3 retail it still gives error 66. can anyone help? i have a benQ drive. thanks!
     
  2. Gray626

    Gray626 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is it spoofed as another drive? That is the common consensus so far for running these new discs on a spoofed drive.
     
  3. kinertz

    kinertz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no it isnt spoofed its firmware is benq. any ideas? thanks!
     
  4. foxykay

    foxykay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you on the latest dash?
     
  5. kinertz

    kinertz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes im on 2.0.13599
     
  6. kinertz

    kinertz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is the 2.0.13599 update different from the spring 2011 update which includes xgd3 compatibility?
     
  7. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    13599 is current. Do other games work fine?
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011
  8. kinertz

    kinertz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes spiderman edge of time works and others too.
     
  9. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had this problem, I'm willing to bet dollars to donuts that a benq isn't your original drive brand, it was probably a hitachi as mine was. I had a problem updating, so I swapped back to a hitachi and bam... updated fine, then re-flashed the benq with new firmware, but it will not play if it's not spoofed as a hitachi because the hitachi was your original configuration...

    That's what happened with me anyway.. might wanna take a look into that..but i suppose as of now there is no hitachi phat 2.0
     
  10. kinertz

    kinertz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help guys! mine is a real benQ when we opened it says benQ.
     
  11. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there is no doubt that your current drive is a benq. Although I think your not understanding what I am saying. Did you buy the console brand new, or used. If it was used there is a chance that the drive was replaced from samsung, hitachi, liteon, to what is now a benq. it doesn't matter as long as you replace the dvd key in the new drive. Basically your console may not have came with a BENQ originally which can give you error's when updating, playing, ect..
     

Share This Page