1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

error code 80020148 help me please

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by Mike_32, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. Mike_32

    Mike_32 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i think i followed the instructions right but maybe i see its been almost a year since someone posted a thread in here, so im hoping people still watch this

    anyways i got the error 80020148 please help

    thankyou
    mike
     
  2. cb0635

    cb0635 Guest

    what are you trying to do? and im not quite sure what you are talking about with thread posting. someone posted a thread less then an hour ago
     
  3. Kaos96

    Kaos96 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What firmware do u have and what game u tryin to run. A lot of new games require new firmwares. I got 3.52 M33-4 IT RUNS GOOD WITH EVERYTHING!
     
  4. NetCaster

    NetCaster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same error I got when I was trying to make a Pandora battery. I gave up making one.
     
  5. Mike_32

    Mike_32 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am running 3.03, when i get the error, i also tried the setting for 1.50 same error i think thats what yer looking for?

    and what is this pandora battery everyone talks about? do i need to have this to play my backed up games?

     
  6. Mike_32

    Mike_32 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i noticed i didnt post my what i was running corectly its homebrew 3.03oe-c i think thats right? but i cant run backups

    i can watch movies of the mem stick but cant run the games


    thankyou for the help.

    i need it
     
  7. cb0635

    cb0635 Guest

    are you putting the ISO's in "ms0://ISO" and what ISO is giving the error?
     
  8. Mike_32

    Mike_32 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i put in in the iso folder on the memory card, i have tried scarface and juiced 2


    how should my setting be set in the boot menu when i turn on the power and hold r?

    i have played with them and afraid maybe i messed them up more?

    my psp was modded when i purchased it, i didnt do the mods myself.. maybe i need to redo? if thats possible?

    thankyou

    Mike
     
  9. Mike_32

    Mike_32 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i can watched backup movies no problem, just no backup games will play


    Mike
     
  10. cb0635

    cb0635 Guest

    when you try to run ISO's have a UMD in the drive. try this then see if it works
     
  11. Mike_32

    Mike_32 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i have tried the iso in the drive and it sits at a black screen after it displays the playstation logo

    maybe im gettin closer??

    lol


    mike
     
  12. Mike_32

    Mike_32 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok well i changed firmware, running 3.52 m33 and all is well. i have my backups running smoothly thankyou all for the help u offered!

    Mike
     
  13. rodandria

    rodandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I recently ran across the same thing while running 3.71 m33-4 and after updating to 3.80. I discovered my problem was that I did not have the 1.50 kernel addon. After installing it on top of cfw and going into the configuration menu and setting it to 1.50 kernel instead of 3.XX, xx being whatever cfw version you are running)I was able to run fine. Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page