1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error:\nCannot connect TRF.

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Norm9, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. Norm9

    Norm9 Guest

    I have no idea what that means? My only clue is that before shrink was 100% compressing & carry on to burn-> i didnt have a disk ready!

    Do i have to provide a log or is it just a harmless sign?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2007
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hey Norm9
    Sounds like you're using Nero 6.6.1.4. You'll get this error when trying to autoburn w/ Nero from Shrink.

    So uninstall Nero - run the clean tool then install Nero 6.6.0.18. Here are the links:
    Package 1
    Package 2 (recode & vision)
     
  3. Norm9

    Norm9 Guest

    Thanks binkie7, yeah im usin Nero API version: 6.6.1.4 as i innocently updated Nero from its site not realising the bother i'd be in!

    So do i uninstall the whole of Nero or the one's in question or is it just straightforward to a newbie (still!)
     
  4. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yep uninstall the whole Nero from add/remove programs then run the clean tool. Now reinstall.
    Just be sure to write down your serial # 1st.
     
  5. Norm9

    Norm9 Guest

    Hi binkie7,

    I've just noticed i have Nero OEM & Nero Digital in my Add or Remove programs, which one do i remove?

    I got the updates from here i only got Update-Package 1+2.
     
  6. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You can uninstall the Nero oem then install the 2 packages.
    Use the links above to download 6.6.0.18 (both packages).
    Install and you should be set.
     
  7. Norm9

    Norm9 Guest

    Cheers for that, i noticed as well i've got the 6.6.0.18 (both packages) in program files as well!, when i was making a shortcut to desktop for StartSmart.

    Thanks.
     
  8. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not a problem Norm9 :)
     

Share This Page