1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ethernet splitter advice please?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by FJ0372, Mar 5, 2015.

  1. FJ0372

    FJ0372 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys,

    Looking for advice on ethernet splitters and thought this would be the most appropriate place to post. Essentially, my issue is that I have my modem/wireless box setup on the third floor of my home.

    Through significant effort, I have carefully put an ethernet wire that goes all the way from the third floor to the first floor (it's a long cable and doing this again would be a lot of effort as it had to be wired from the exterior of my home).

    Now, my problem is, where this wire goes, I am in desperate need of more ethernet connections (i.e. it is currently connected to an xbox 360, but I have since got an xbox one and ps4 which both also requrie an ethernet as the wifi signal between the third and first floor gets low.

    Can I purchase something like below? and turn the one wire into 2/3 connections without having to run more wires all the way from the top to the bottom of my home?

    Useful advice from you PC gurus is much appreciated in advance!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    just get another wireless router so you can connect both wired & wireless devices.
     
    FJ0372 likes this.
  3. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    I use a 8 port network switch connected by ether wire to modem/router,if you have a spare modem/router or router that may work as well
     
    FJ0372 likes this.
  4. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I use one cat5 (four pair) for two separate circuits.
    Pins 1236 of the first jack are connected to White-Orange, White-Green.
    Pins 1236 of the second jack are connected to White-Blue, White-Brown.

    On another cat5 I run one ethernet and a dial tone.

    Clipboard01.
     
  5. FJ0372

    FJ0372 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could you clarify these recommendations for me please? I actually have a spare Belkin wireless router at home. I already use a proper wifi extender for the best possible reception throughout the building but the reason I intend to use wired is because it's always going to be faster right? (guaranteed full reception all the time through a wire).

    So if I use the Belkin wireless router downstairs as the second router and input the ethernet wire that is already run down there and was connected directly to the xbox 360 and then plug in ethernet wires from the four outputs of this second wireless router into the ps4/xbox one etc. would that essentially work as an extension turning one of the four ports upstairs into four ports downstairs? Would there not be an IP issues that would arise from this?

    My apologies in advance if I am asking newbie questions...
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    the 1st router, is it just a router or a modem\router unit?
     
  7. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Yes connect wire that is down there to any one of the router ports,then plug consoles into remaining slots.IP is then assigned by the modem in the other room as your only using the router part of the non used modem you speak of

    edit: so you have a wireless with ether ports on the rear,you want to attach a 2nd modem/router further away,join them both by attaching a ethernet cable to any of the ports of each modem.plug consoles into whatever ports are left in the room with the now attached modem/router
     
    FJ0372 likes this.
  8. FJ0372

    FJ0372 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The first router is a modem/router. The second is just a standalone router. Both have 1 ethernet input and 4 ethernet outputs.

    Thanks, I will give it a go and post back. If this works you guys are geniuses ;)
     
  9. FJ0372

    FJ0372 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It worked perfectly. Thanks guys!
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn.
     
    FJ0372 likes this.

Share This Page