1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox 2008 E4+1 not work?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by myksterx, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. myksterx

    myksterx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello i am new to this site i have actually been signed up a while, my dbox duznt work no more so i bought a Eurovox 2008 box.

    My problem is that E4+1 doesn't work, it comes up on the EPG, but nothing else. The EPG on this channels works but still, no video or sound on this channel, if anyone knows how to solve this? cheers. Mike.
     
  2. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It sounds like it could be just a fault on your providers side, the channel Dave is always like thiscoming on then the next it'll be off yet the EPG still works just like you were saying.If it doesn't come back one thing you should try is deleting the channel and do a manual scan for it on the frequency for E4+1.
     
  3. myksterx

    myksterx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    helo thnx for the info, Dave and Dave+1 works fine at the moment, im in the sthelens area in merseyside, by any chance do you know the frequency on a Eurovox 2008 box for E4+1? as i cannot find the list for the Eurovox 2008 but i can for Starview lol. Thanks, Mike.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Presume you are telepest, should be the same as the SV at 283.000.
     
  5. myksterx

    myksterx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wen i go to:
    Menu
    Installation
    User Installation

    a list of channels come up in this case my channel 10 is E4+1....

    when i click green to "CH Edit"

    it says:
    CH Num 10
    Frequency 283.000 (i put this in from scousers post)
    Symbol Rate 6.952
    Modulator QAM64

    my signal is 85% like all of my channels, but its just a black screen with no picture nor sound.

    i tried editing and stuff but i aint really that sure in what im doing i just know how to change the values n stuff.

    any more help appreciated, Mike.
     
  6. myksterx

    myksterx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if this helps(sorry for double post)

    Ch1 - 115.000
    CH2 - 123.000
    ITV - 131.000
    CH4 - 283.000
    CH5 - 291.000

    E4 (normal one) 347.000

    as u can see, scouser said 283.000 = E4+1, but on my box its CH4... not sure why?
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What provider do you use? Either way an autoscan should find it and it will appear at the bottom of your channel list.
     
  8. myksterx

    myksterx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im with irgin and i have sorted it now i entered the freq u sed and i hit update channels and it seamed to work but it renamed the channels like TV_EPG 4, some of my channels r named like that such as LIVING and LIVING 2, i just have to rename them now, cheers for the help!!
     
  9. guitar57c

    guitar57c Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the info celtic71.

    When i changed the Freq 403 to 402 it worked and the quality signal is up between 78% -80% now, unfortunitly the other freq 315 371 and 395 are still jumping up and down even after changing them up or down by one or two, im gettin no signal for their channels, its just so annoying, im really looking forward to watching celtic tv and the likes but thats one of the ones that wont come through....

    any other taughts for this problem??

    Thanks for the info and help.
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Delete the channels on freq 315/371/395 and do a manual scan on 315.000/371.500/394.00

    You should get Celtic TV on 394.000
     
  11. guitar57c

    guitar57c Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks again for the advice celtic71 but i tried that but unfortunitly there was no cigar the channels are still flickering and im gettin the NO SIGNAL box with a black screen. i recently update the firmware to UFL_EUROVOX_MaxV_Kuro_BETA2 ould that be the problem sould i download an older version of firmware to the box??
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    kuro is for the EV Max V 2008 and should be ok

    Did you add the frequencies I gave you and highlight them with a tick beside it and manual scan them
     
  13. guitar57c

    guitar57c Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I sure did but to no avail, when the i checked the channels they come in and out of signal every few of seconds and when they come through for the few seconds the picture gets sort of blotchy and the sounds goes weird. When i go back into channel manager to check out the frequency levels there jumping from bout 80% down to the red roughly 15% - 20%. It seems to me the channels are there alright but the box is having trouble processing a constant strong signal continuely if you get my meaning...
     

Share This Page