1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox 2008

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Pic11, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. Pic11

    Pic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, Just wondering if anyone has had the same issue :

    I got my Eurovox(2008) yesterday, I have put the firmware on it, and all worked fine. However this evening I seem to be locked out of it. Im getting "Code being updated" displayed. I have given it a few hours but message still there, I also left it powered off , but same thing.

    If I try to use the remote to go into the 'Menu' settings 'Pause' comes up on the screen, no matter what button I press. Any ideas anyone ?,

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sounds like the emu is off. To turn it on press menu,language settings, type 1968 on remote and enable emulator. Press blue button to save and exit. Exit again and go to S*y Sports to view.
     
  3. Pic11

    Pic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Celtic, Thanks for reply. Only thing is any button I press on the control the only output I get is a 'Pause' on the screen and it wont let me go any further :(
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What firmware did you load on to it
     
  5. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    never heard of this problem!have you celt??
     
  6. Pic11

    Pic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The details of the firmware are : 1.0 stc4 Sep 06 2007.
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    LOL I have, bet the pause button is stuck in on the remote :) Believe me I have seen this before :)
     
  8. Pic11

    Pic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OMG Scouser you are a legend !!.... you hit the nail on the head ..... OK now I'm embarrassed ! How bad am i ? !!!. O well hopefully if it happens to someone else they will know about it after reading this !.

    Thanks for the help guys :) .

    I also have a question about the time displayed on the box itself, which also relates to EPG timing, will I carry it on in here or start a new thread ?......
     
  9. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if he takes batts out of remote and powers the box off and then back on will it tell him if its remote??
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Think he knows :)

    @pic regards the EPG are you in the UK or Ireland?
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  11. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i live and learn!!
     
  12. Pic11

    Pic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    As I do jboyle... As I do !!.

    @Scouser .................. IRL. The thing is that the time is an hour ahead.
     
  13. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ha ha , sorry i got distracted there for 15 mins , a hotmail issue , an email sent to my contacts from my account that i didnt send ?

    Glad you got it sorted and well done Scouser :)

     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Plug out the box from the back socket on EV the plug back in. Turn box back on and immediately go to menu, config, time settings, when box is powered back up.

    Set time using GMT setting only, when time is correct turn GMT off press blue button to save and exit. Remember you have to be quick, when you get time right on EPG do not unplug box just put it into standby at night.

     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Having a few issues myself :)
     
  16. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It never rains but it pours ;)
     
  17. Pic11

    Pic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks again Scouser, Ive given that a go there (and I managed to do so without sticking the pause button this time !!). Not oo sure if it worked though .... if i press the info button the time is right now, however I dont think it sorted the program info, that still seems out of synch. Guess Ill just try again .......
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem you may have to try it more than once, its all a matter of timing.........forgive the pun :)
     
  19. Pic11

    Pic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    K, EPG is listing the right Time / Programs, however the 'Info' function on control still seems to be an hour off .....
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry hitting the hay, believe me by following the instructions it will fix the EPG, just make sure you use GMT to set the time, it will work ;)
     

Share This Page