1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

eurovox max 2008 firmware help please.

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by g50536004, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. g50536004

    g50536004 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, i have a eurovox 2008 and im trying to update to the new firmware. i think im using the right cable but when i hit download all im getting is "no available com port". im running vista. can any one please help i really dont have a clue.
     
  2. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Not to sure on vista but if you go to my computer (on xp)system tasks view system info-hardware-device manager-ports com&lpt nad see can you spot your cable usb then change the port to 1,2,3 or 4
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just make sure you have Vista drivers loaded for the adapter. I presume you are using a null modem cable and USB adapter combination.
     
  4. g50536004

    g50536004 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i think that could be the problem, vista isnt recognizing it and the install cd isnt work. i got it off ebay and theres no make on the packaging so i cant get it off the internet can i manually install it through driver properties?

    thanks.
     
  5. g50536004

    g50536004 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anybody?
     
  6. RedEyeZ

    RedEyeZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    isnt there a 'backward compatibility' option with vista, which allows you to run software as though the OS was pre-vista?

    Im sure ive had a few mates whose programs didnt work on vista, but when they ran it thru the compatibility mode, it worked...

    dont worry, in a short while, im sure the usual techies will help...

    hang in there.

    Peace,

    RedEyeZ
     
  7. g50536004

    g50536004 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks but i couldnt find that option, to be honest im a mac user so i dont know much about vista. anyone else got any ideas.

    thanks.
     

Share This Page