1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

eurovox max freezing

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by ootmanut, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. ootmanut

    ootmanut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi when i power up my eurovox max it just shows 2 green lights like a digital clock they dont flash and the remote dosent seem to work could some one tell me if im wasting my time with it plz
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    there is a critical alert out on eurovox max 2008 black check yours!
     
  3. Smoggie80

    Smoggie80 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright lads and lasses. Does anyone have an answer to the original question? Got up this morning to find the dreaded green dots, will not power up. It's a 2006 model and has been running great for about 9 months, absolutely no bother with it until this morning like i said. the 2 green dots are the dots off the clock.
    Any help is much appreciated.
     
  4. Smoggie80

    Smoggie80 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just to add further; i have downloaded the newest dnupman, i presume this is the loader, and the bin file for the blue box dated 19 02 07, but when i try to download the firmware, the loader is saying that it ccan't connect with the receiver.
    Still struggling :-(
     
  5. Smoggie80

    Smoggie80 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Box won't connect using Voxer either. All i need is for someone to say bin it and i will.
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you sure you are using a NULL MODEM CABLE
     
  7. Smoggie80

    Smoggie80 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for replying Celtic, i don't know, its an Rs232 which came with the box.
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  9. Smoggie80

    Smoggie80 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks mate, i'll look into it, I'd rather spend a tenner and there being a chance that it will work, rather than not trying at all and forking out another £130!
     

Share This Page