1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

eurovox max - no channels - clane

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by be71, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. be71

    be71 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cant get more than 8% quality after several scans on different symbol rates. Is the problem with my service or cables? Im pretty sure the firmware is not the issue.
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need to return your box to the supplier as your box is suffering from the 8% problem which there is no cure except by replacing the board this is a well known issue with these boxes so you should have no problem getting it replaced as the Manufacturers are well aware of the problem
     
  3. be71

    be71 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you..youve saved me wasting my time
     
  4. be71

    be71 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There is NO Digital service in Clane..Box works fine where there is
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes we know that but some parts are unfotunately you are not in that area. Some areas in Clane have MMDS coverage though.
     
  6. Ballyman1

    Ballyman1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I have digital UPC in clane. Not sure if it is NTL or Chorus originally though.
    I did a scan using 6887 and NTL on the eurovox and I got most channels working fine but then today all I keep getting is "No Signal" on most of the frequencies. 339.000 and 323.000 are perfect. The rest are just No Signal.

    What is wrong here? Have I the box set up incorrectly or whats the story? The U*C box works perfectly so it doesn't seem to be a signal issue.

    I got the box from the UK. DO I need to update the firmware maybe? How can I check what firmware I have on it?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  7. Ballyman1

    Ballyman1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Actually, I'm nearly certain that it's N*L I am on cos when I get updating codes and I enter the NTL codes then the channels on 339.000 and 323.000 come back perfect.

    Please help!!
     

Share This Page