1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox max security

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by Bing1, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sounds like a cable problem.
     
  2. pound1

    pound1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Scouser.
    I was talking to Kempy last night about this problem and we ran through the normal stuff without result. I will be seeing him later and will bring some cables with me.
    If he is receiving signal, however bad, does that mean the box doesn't need a reflash. I flashed his one myself using the correct software
     
  3. pound1

    pound1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In Scousers absence can anyone advise if they think the box needs reflashing ??
    Picture coming in but pixelated and freezing ??
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    So it was you who broke his box :)

    No you are correct in saying if its flashed correctly with the latest firmware, (18/04/08), then it should be fine. Turning on the booster may have made it worse though.

    In user installation, just check the 13 TPs signal/quality levels. If they are lower than 70% or higher than 90% this will be a problem. Or if they are fluctuating it generally a cable problem. But as said make sure booster is off before checking. When you turn the booster off, put the EV in standby and then back on to take effect.

    It may be resolved with another scan or load a CDF to it. But remember to clear channels first before doing this. After all that just check his cabling and splitter if he is using one. Also try it without a splitter if he has one in place. Best place to test from is the direct feed.

    You will probably do all this either way, but let me know how you get on ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2008
  5. pound1

    pound1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks so much. I'll be in touch
     
  6. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hi mate sorry I am in and out ;) They should all be on the TP you said. Although noting the OPs previous posts it looks like a cable problem. Maybe a booster would help. But have them try each one elsewhere first if possible.

    Sorry mate have to fly just working on something at the mo, cya later ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2008
  8. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Cheers mate ;)
     
  9. mcdonrob

    mcdonrob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having very similar problems in N0rth Ki1dar3 albeit with a new EV 5000. ie. had 100+ channels, now breaking up, bad signal. No internal booster being used.
    Any joy Kempy/Pound1?
     
  10. pound1

    pound1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No joy I'm afraid.
    Checked everything, cables, signal strenght etc and all look to be OK
    Did notice that the problem is only on some channels/transponders. Sky is really bad.
    I heard that some people were having trouble with genuine N*L boxes last week so I thought it might be a problem in the area.
    My next bet is to take my box over to Kempy and try it

    Open to any suggestions ?????
     
  11. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Pound

    What is the signal strength on the problem channels, press info X2 to see, watch for any fluctuation, also where abouts are you.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2008
  12. pound1

    pound1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    South side Dublin Rathgar

    Fluctuating between 85-86%
     
  13. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Is that with the internal signal booster off. whats the signal on the working channels and is their any fluctuation with them?
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2008
  14. pound1

    pound1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Hitek

    The workers show very little fluctuation as compared to the Sky ones.
    Can you manually tune some frequencies ? to see if by moving them a bit it could clear.

    Open to any suggestions at this stage
     
  15. jayo2005

    jayo2005 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi i am missing setanta 1 and few others on the same freq. It used to be on 347.000 but not getting a signal on that anymore. all other chanells are perfect. I have tried full powerscan etc but i always had to manually type in freqs to get them. Anyone know if setanta 1 has changed freq. I missed the pool match on saturday over it (just as well lol..) thanks
     
  16. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you need to say where your based.
     
  17. jayo2005

    jayo2005 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Carlow-Laois area
     
  18. cambodfc

    cambodfc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, can anybody help me, i have a eurovox tv silver and i need the new firmware to auto roll andi have looked in the libary but cant find it, any help would be great
     
  19. malci

    malci Guest

  20. cambodfc

    cambodfc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks malci thats the box all right, but when i try to click on the firmware the download box apears for a second and lots of jumbled letters appear any idea what i am doing wrong, away to work now but will check this forum when i get in,thanks for your help so far
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page