1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox max V 2008 + smallworld = help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by headstate, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,
    just wondering if anybody can help.
    i'm currently on smallworld cable in carlisle.
    just purchased the Eurovox max v 2008.

    have set the symbol rate @ 6.952

    then done a power scan, the eurovox has found all the channels and Tp's

    free channels work fine , but when trying to view pay channels all i get is:
    "please wait , code being updated"...............bah
    have left on skysports1 for nearly 24hours now.
    still that message, so it's not going to update is it...

    have searched the internet + other forums, other smallworld users have the same problem, but have yet to find why??

    anybody know a fix?? workaround??

    last night manually entered all the new keys into the eurovox NThell, c+w, telepest, still nothing.
    also does anybody know , what is the key smallworld use: i.e nthell,telepest, c+w, or do they use their own??

    other forums suggested , manually input the frequencies, then do a auto/manual scan , which i have done, but to no avail !!

    as far as i can see all channels are correctly tuned, but scrambled channels just say "please wait, code being updated"

    i'm convinced the eurovox will work fine on smallworld, as they are just using somebody else's cable system- bought in at wholesale.

    its probably something completely simple + stupid.

    any help/info/ please post

    regards
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you input all the correct tp frequencies as you said that is the only way to get it to work on smallworld.
     
  3. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,
    when i did an initial scan , it found all the 24 TP frequencies, which i checked all seem correct.

    then all i got was please wait code being updated.

    i cleared data + removed channels

    then i manually entered the TP frequencies, and did manual (blue button) and auto (red buttom) scan.

    listed exact same as when i done a yellow power scan.
    although i am a eurovox first time user !!!
    i may not be manually entering the TP frequencies correct.

    could you exlpain, the correct way?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Tp frequencies all 6952

    130000
    138000
    146000
    162000
    170000
    178000
    186000
    194000
    202000
    210000
    218000
    226000
    234000
    250000
    258000
    266000
    274000
    282000
    291000
    298000
    307000
    314000
    322000
    347000

    To add these freq's you need to
    go to installation
    green button for tp edit
    red button add tp
    enter freq and symbol rate 6952
    press ok, then repeat these steps till all freqs added. when they're all in press exit and go back to first page of install menu. press the red button for auto scan. will do a scan an all the freqs entered
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2007
  5. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,

    i'm pretty sure thats what i did, but maybe not correctly.

    will do it as per your instructions, tonight

    many thanks for your time/help

    i'll post back if it does'nt work


    1 question though, when you do a yellow power scan, it does find all them 24 TP's you have listed.and the same frequency.

    what difference does it make , manually inputing them, to when it power scanned, as when you power scan , all them 24 tp's and frequencies are there and the same.
    regards

     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It makes no difference I left them there to compare with the ones you have to see if there is any difference.

    Your provider is a problem as in some areas the Starview will work and in some areas the Eurovox will work. I got someone a while back working on your provider by editing each frequency in 500 Mhz steps until the channels came in.

    Also make sure emulation is on. Press menu, press language settings type 1968 on RC and check. Do you have the latest firmware on it as your area has a weak signal which the latest firmware can account for.
     
  7. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,

    emulation is enable
    Emm capture is disable

    firmware is:
    1.0 stc4 sep 06 2007


    manually putting in all the Freqs now,
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  9. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,

    mmmmm more problems.....

    have downloaded the new oct kuro firmware

    when trying to flash says:

    the receiver not detected,

    i select com 1 , then says:

    waiting for the responce of your receiver

    bah............................

    BTW entered all the TP frequencies manually , then (red) auto scan, found all the channels, but still sits on the message "please wait, code being updated", has been for 4 hours now,

     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  11. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,

    yes exact same one, actually bought from maplin !!

    possibly a faulty box???
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    No just a pain of a provider thats all you have found your tps. What levels are you getting precentage wise on each frequency?
     
  13. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i mean a faulty box , because it wont flash???


    i get either 81% 82% 83% 84%

    varies on all the 24 TP's
     
  14. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i can watch the free channels, so surely all the channels are getting signal and are tuned in correctly

    just when watching the scrambled channels you get:
    please wait, code being updated.

    that message means to me, that to watch the scrambled channels you need the current code.
    so the box is not intercepting the current code?

    what would happen if i went into the 1968 menu and manually inputed the current code?

    surely it would work, for now?

    if so, what code does smallworld use.

    cheers
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Signal levels look fine. The lead you bought from Maplins may be a straight through RS232 cable and not actually a cross over config null modem cable, I have seen this on many occassion as they both look exactly the same. As said I am trying to get more info for you.
     
  16. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    again many thanks for your time/help

    will try and source another null cable, and try that.

    flashing to the new Kuro file, may solve the problem
    hence my annoyance that its wont flash

    cheers
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem if I can get more info for you I will post it here for you.
     
  18. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    There you go :)
     
  20. headstate

    headstate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    got a full null cable today.

    box updated fine , used the new Oct Kuro file.

    signal strength is better Tp's are 85/86/87%.

    still just sits on "please wait, code being updated"

    free channels view perfect, so signal strength is fine.

    surely the problem is it can get the current key?
    what keys do smallworld use?
    will try inputing the keys manually using 1968 etc.

    failing that, i'll have to give up, been on this everyday since wednesday, obviously is not going to work........bah
     

Share This Page