1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox Max V frequency problems!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by guitar57c, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. guitar57c

    guitar57c Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all,

    I have a Eurovox Max V and ever since ive gotten it there has been 3 frequencys the are acting up, These are 315.000, 371.000 and 395.000 it is having affect on alot of stations causing glitching in the sound and "No Signal" It's really doin my head in now!!

    I live in the dublin area and im with N*L, can anyone help me please?

    Thanks
     
  2. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try an autoscan.this mite help stop this.
     
  3. guitar57c

    guitar57c Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tried that lots of time's, No joy unfortunitly. Here's a question thou.. In the tv settings of the menu, what shoud the UHF and SPDIF be set @??
     
  4. tediboy

    tediboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im getting the same problems here in glasgow mate on ntl eurovox, 4 frequencys are all glitchy and stick and makes this high pitched screetching noise, the thing is ive had the max 2008 for about 3 months and this has just started recently
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Try my channel dump file in Eamos FTA Library at the bottom of my post, (Eurovox Channel Dump Folder), the frequencies are matched to a subbed N** box in Dublin and has all favs sorted, this may solve your problem. BTW what firmware are you using.
     
  6. tediboy

    tediboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Guys ive finally fixed my glitching channels, you know how the RF LOOP underneath the RF IN socket well put my cable from virgin media into the loop socket, but to do this you need to buy an adapter so that it fits they are only pennies, and bingo perfect channels alround, my RF IN socket must be faulty but the loop works just as well, try this guys and let me know.


    WOOHOOOOOOOOO
     
  7. guitar57c

    guitar57c Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks For the feedback guys

    scouser: i updated my firmware to UFL_EUROVOX_MaxV_Kuro_BETA2 and now my PC wont reconise the EV. I even tried the factory default! so i cant download your channel dump file onto it... Would there be another way around it or any suggestions??

    tediboy: i tried the loop thing too when i changed the cable from the RF to the LOOP i completely lost out on three frequencys i was just gettin red in the quality level bar resulting in the loss of channels

    Thanks for the help lads its really doin my head in now cause i know the channels are there its just having trouble processing them the signal keeps hoping up and down!

    Does Anyone know what the UHF does or what it should be set at for dublin??

    Thanks Again, Happy Christmas.
     
  8. tediboy

    tediboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That is really strange, my quality bar jumps down alot when cable is in RF IN but when its in RF LOOP they are perfect, i think these boxes have minds of their own
     
  9. eddiewoo

    eddiewoo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys ive been pulling my hair out today ,bought the eurovox max 2008 black box having allsorts of problems ,went to do a scan to find channels and its saying signal strengh is only 8% and wont find anything ,put my starv--w box on same cable and it works ok
    any answers would be gratefully taken
    thanks
    eddie
     
  10. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what scan, auto scan or power scan?
     
  11. eddiewoo

    eddiewoo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok ive tried going in to installation then pressing the yellow key on remote then doing auto scan
    then it finds the channels but all i keep getting is a no signal message
    then it says channel updating this carries on for quite a while but doesnot seem to get anywhere
    ive now done this about 6 times each having the same ending
    thanks
    eddie
     
  12. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  13. eddiewoo

    eddiewoo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys i think ive found the problem in another thread left for me from Karljd its the same prob as the other chaps are having doing the 8% thing ill return it next week
    keep up the good work
    on behalf of all us noobs out here Thanks
    ed
     
  14. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    meant to say that thread courtesy of fergus hope you get it sorted eddiewoo
     
  15. liamo1979

    liamo1979 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm living in Dublin, having the same problem. I tried tediboy's solution:-

    "Guys ive finally fixed my glitching channels, you know how the RF LOOP underneath the RF IN socket well put my cable from virgin media into the loop socket, but to do this you need to buy an adapter so that it fits they are only pennies, and bingo perfect channels alround, my RF IN socket must be faulty but the loop works just as well, try this guys and let me know.
    WOOHOOOOOOOOO"

    It worked, just plug the cabel connection into the one under it...
    Thanks all... Liam.
     

Share This Page