1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EuroVox Max

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Supersop, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. Supersop

    Supersop Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone help me please?
    Got a 1 year old box and had to reboot it lots of times as it crashes.
    When I do reboot, the 4 green '-' symbols usually appear then they change to the channel settings display.
    This time, it did not happen.
    Just 1 green '-' symbol appears and that is all.
    I cannot do anything with any other controls, no lights at all.
    Phil
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What version have you got as you might need to update the firmwa*e
     
  3. Supersop

    Supersop Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Celtic,
    Thanks for getting back to me.
    All it says on the unit is:
    Euro-Vox Max.
    Underneath is:
    RAY384CEA0609 001483
    Any use to you?
    Phil
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Not really , Have you got Blue,Red or Black ?
     
  5. Supersop

    Supersop Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    They are all black, what Celt meant was did it come in a Red or Blue box? You obviously dont have the Black Max V as your is a year old. More than likely it came in a blue box.
     
  7. Supersop

    Supersop Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks scouSer,
    It is a blue box, has '2006 Max Series' on it too.
    Phil
     
  8. wernley

    wernley Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there same thing happened to mine it came in the blue box watching as normal then it went off and now when i plug it in just the green dash on the dislay for a few seconds no stand by light?any help would be great ty
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    How long have you had the box as it could be a clone?

    Saying that try this first. Press and hold the front on/off switch and turn off from the back power switch. Leave it for a minute and holding the front on/off switch power it back up again.

    You may have to do this a few times or you may be lucky and it will work first time for you. This is a trick I have tried a few times and it has worked for me.
     
  10. wernley

    wernley Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there ty for the quick reply.had the box sometime over 18months been no prob gave it to a pal worked great,but he is not on any package.will this be a cause?ie they spiked the box?ps he told me when i gave it to him he was on the basic package the twat!!!
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No it would have not caused a problem, as there was no "spike" as you say. If he he didnt have a package how did he get it to work, as he must have a live feed for it to work?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2007
  12. wernley

    wernley Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the feed is still on to his house cos he got it working but he not paying cable a penny,what usually causes it then any idea pal? the on of most mornings all i ever had
     
  13. wernley

    wernley Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi again has the box got to be connected up with all the leads for this to work?or can i do it with just the power lead in the back?also just a bit more info the green light rotates Clockwise when box is powered up ty again 4 your help
     
  14. padzie2

    padzie2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    euro-vox max series 2006
    i am new here plz help i only have like 100 channals since the freq changed how do i get the rest back?
     

Share This Page