1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox no onscreen menu --- help please.

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by moorey, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. moorey

    moorey Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a eurovox blue 2006 box(i think is as clone) which resently lost all power,
    it has been successfully jtaged with jkeys useing the blue tsop file.
    which brought it back to life, it was then reflashed with feb 07 blue firmware. which uploaded successfully.

    my problem now is when i connect everything up to the tv i get no onscreen menu to be able to rescan.
    i have tried swaping scarts between the two outlets but no differance.
    i even jtaged with the red tsop & firmware to no use.
    the problem is definatly within the eurovox as the scart lead and aerial work fine with another eurovox i have.

    please can someone help me as i fill i am so close to getting my box back from the dead.
     
  2. airways

    airways Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, I have the same problem with a couple of Eurovox 2006 Red Boxes. I jtag'd them & reloaded the software & they both came back to life but the screen is blank & both of them. I did the same to a couple of 2008 Black Boxes & they worked perfectly. Has anybody come across this problem before or does anybody know how to sort it ? Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You have to reset the scart output:

    1) Connect Eurovox to TV using TV/VCR aerial connection on back of box with a coax lead.
    2) Plug Eurovox into mains and switch on.
    3) Tune in a spare channel on your TV until you see the Eurovox.
    4) You will see a request to enter a PIN – use the master PIN 1004.
    5) Enter Menu and go to ‘Config’.
    6) Go to ‘Clear Data’.
    7) Enter PIN – 1004
    8) Go to ‘Factory Default’, click OK.
    9) Click on your Symbol rate for your provider press OK.
    10) Click OK when the warning comes up.

    Thats it and your scart output will now work.
     
  4. airways

    airways Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Scouser that worked a treat.
    Your a legent.
    Do you know why you have to do this on the 2006 Red Boxes & not on the 2008 Black boxes ?
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Youre welcome, think its something to do with the different tsops, 2008 doesnt suffer this problem but at least you have a fix now ;)
     

Share This Page