1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox Powerscan settings to acheive all channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sw89, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. sw89

    sw89 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,I need a bit of help

    Im from Bradford (W.Yorks)and have a Eurovox V Max 2008 Black Box.
    In place for a Virgin Media (ex-Telewest) box.
    I have read the rules amd Ive been searching for a couple of hours
    and I was wondering if anyone could let me know what to put in the powerscan menu to get all channels possible.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you got the latest firmware loaded. Press menu config and system info and post what it says please. If you have a full powerscan will find them for you.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2007
  3. sw89

    sw89 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers for quick reply
    it shows s/w:jun 28 2007
    it was working fully about 5 hours ago but I messed up
     
  4. sw89

    sw89 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers for quick reply
    it shows s/w:jun 28 2007
    1.0 STC4
    it was working fully about 5 hours ago but I messed up
     
  5. sw89

    sw89 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    When you say messed up what did you do? BTW you also need to update your firmware.
     
  7. sw89

    sw89 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oops double post
    (still getting the hang of posting)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2007
  8. sw89

    sw89 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was trying to get bbc three and four and a few other channels when I pressed power scan instead of auto scan.Only half of the 230ish channels came back and the favourites list went blank(greedy I know).
    So I deleted all channels and was trying to powerscan and get them all back with no luck.
    I have read about the critical update and im trying to find out if theres another cable i could use to connect pc to max v box or will a 9pin-9pin Male-Male for pc monitors work(sounds daft but i had to ask)

    Oh yeah and does the time of day affect the channels you get from scanning(example:BBC Three is off-air till later on in the day)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2007

Share This Page