1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

eurovox tx

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by ngaharte, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. ngaharte

    ngaharte Guest

    got eurovox tx and set up but nochannels coming in any ideas
     
  2. nealos

    nealos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do normal powerscan from 290.000 to 403.000 using symbol rate 6887 N*L

    Make sure your cable is plugged into the RF Socket and not the antenna port.
     
  3. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    EUROV0X TX is for CHor*s MMDS ONLY
     
  4. darst

    darst Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what firmware version is on the tx. press menu and down to system information
     
  5. ngaharte

    ngaharte Guest

    eurovox tx now working but only 4 chanels rte1 rte 2 tv3 tg4 noting else what do u think do next
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    How many channels did you get when scanning or is it the only 4 channels on it
     
  7. ngaharte

    ngaharte Guest

  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Did you find out if you had Chor*s or N*L MMDS ?
     
  9. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    DVB-t and dvb-c are not compatible.
    If the tx box found 12 channels it cannot be ntl mmds in dvb-c.
     
  10. scaldy

    scaldy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have a buddy with Eurovox TX box who is not getn any channels. He has a cable with the screw-in end. Should he replace this as per previous posts with standard Coax cable and plug this into the TV-in port? Any ideas?
     
  11. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes , replace with the standard connector and make sure the cable is plugged into the RF Socket
     
  12. sadbanker

    sadbanker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    A) My Eurovox TX does not appear to have an RF Socket
    B) I am an N*L subcriber

    Can anyone help
     
  13. darst

    darst Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the tx is for c****s mmds not nthell mmds
     

Share This Page