1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by hegmiss, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello All, I am living in the Clane area of Co Kildare: I have just purchased a eurovox but I cannot recieve the channels. I have the NTL cable into the RF port and a scart connection from the digibox to the TV. I am not very technical so would anybody have any suggestions. Thank you in advance for your help
     
  2. gracem

    gracem Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you have to do a powerscan , goto the main menu choose installation enter a symbol rate of 6887 then change normal to full and hit ok then wait for a few minutes till the scan is finished.
     
  3. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks gracem, I'll give that a go and let you know
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Is Clane not on Ch**us?
     
  5. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No joy with that gracem. Still getting message Channel currently not available. I was with a local provider and N*L have bought them out. I was informed by N*L that they went digital in September
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You are in an old CMI/Cablenet area which is now Ch**** you will be missing two to three frequencies as they use a different headend setup.

    The symbol rate you need is 6875, but the area you are in has a quite uniquie frequency set up and a powerscan will not pick all them up. Are you sure you are on N** and even to a point that you are in a digital area. Do you have a box provided by them and if so how many channels can you receive.

    I have the frequencies for ex CMI/Cablenet areas, but I need to know for definite who your provider is and if you are sure you are digital.
     
  7. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for that Scouser. I will check that out today and get back with the relevant info.
     
  8. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My provider is Ch**us/N*L.Yes we can recieve digital. At the moment we recieve 21 channels.
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You have to be either Ch**us or N** (even though they are now under one name), have you got true cable or MMDS, (Mesh Aerial on your roof).
     
  10. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The provider is N*L and I have true cable.
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As it is an old CMI area is am not sure of the frequency spacing as the EV searches in 8Mhz steps you may be just missing them. Try a full powerscan using 6875 just in case.

    Failing that I would verify with N** that you definitely have a digital feed as some of your area may be still on analogue.
     
  12. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will do that Scouser : Thanks for your help. Will let you know
     
  13. hegmiss

    hegmiss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I found out that a digital feed will not be in the entire Clane area for another few weeks. Looks like I will have to have some patience. Once again thanks for the help. I now know were to come if I have difficultly when it does gone fully digital.
     

Share This Page