1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EVERY PS2 EMULATOR!

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by PimpDawg, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Whats up everbody! I was doing some surfing on the net and happened to come by this site with every single emulator ever made for the PS2 system! This site is especially for all of you who are not able to access the SNES STATION site seeing that they have been down for the past week or so.

    http://www.zophar.net/consoles/ps2.html

    If you need help with SNES STATION, let me know, because my copy is 100% working with 150 SNES roms. And if you need any extra files to download with that I will give you my website address so you can download the stuff there.

    Also, if anybody has gotten a working copy of the "It Might Be NES" emulator, please let me know how you got it to work w/ detailed instructions. I could figure it out most likely, but I do not want to waste any more discs trying.
     
  2. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Acually, I will post the tutorial of how to get a working copy of SNES STATION on your MODDED PS2. (Note: You must have a chip in your PS2 for this method to work)

    Things you will need:

    --SNES STATION
    --Nero 6 (demo version will work)

    1)To start, open up the [bold]Nero Burning Rom[/bold]

    2)Make sure the tab in the upper left hand corner is on [bold]CD[/bold]and that [bold]CD-ROM(ISO)[/bold] is picked in the left hand side

    3)Under the[bold]Multisession[/bold] tab, make sure "No Multisession" is chosen

    4)Under the[bold]ISO[/bold] tab, the ISO File Name length must be set to "Max of 31 chars (ISO level 2)", Format must be set to "Mode 2/XA", and Character Set to ISO 9660 (standard ISO cd-rom."

    5)Now click [bold]New[/bold] in the upper right hand corner.

    ---Going Outside of Nero quick---

    Make sure you have extracted the SNES STATION files into a seperate folder. Also make sure you have your SNES roms in 4 folders labeled like this, A-H, I-M, N-S, T-Z. You may use more folders, but do that at your own risk. If you have to many files this may result in the disc not working; so that is why we are only making 4 folders for the roms to go into. Also, keep it to around 150 roms total, I tried to put 400 on the first disc and it did not work so I had to cut the roms down.

    Now that you have everything ready, go back to Nero and you should be at a screen where you can drag and drop files and folders onto the blank screen.

    6)The files you need from the SNES STATION folder are these, INSTALL.CNF, SNES_EMU.ELF, and SYSTEM.CNF. Drag these files onto the blank screen to add them. Now, take the 4 folders with the SNES roms in them and drag them onto the screen. You should have a total of 7 things to burn.

    7)Now click "Burn the current compilation."

    8)On this screen, make sure to click "Finalize CD", and make sure the Write method is on "Disc at Once." Now burn at the lowest speed possible and your done!

    [bold]Please Note:[/bold] This disc is in the ps2 format, not the ps1 format like the "It might be NES" emulator.
     
  3. Synth05

    Synth05 Guest

    I made a thread for it might be nes, and asked how to get it to work. They said it won't work with swap magic 3.3 cd version because it's a PS1 game. You need either Breaker Pro to boot it, or a mod he said.
     
  4. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Yeah, I know you what you need to run it, and I know it is a ps1 based disc. I just need to know how to get it to work. Here is what I did...

    I put the roms into the rombank.exe and created an image file of the roms. I then added the image file created from rombank, the nes.exe, and SYSTEM.CNF files on the nero ISO burning rom and burned the CD (I used the same settings as SNES STATION's). The CD loads up correctly and gets to a blue screen with writing in the background about the "It Might Be NES" program. So it loads to the first initial screen, but does not go past that. My problem is, I cannot go past this screen? I must be doing something wrong in the beginning, but have no idea what?? Anybody ever gotten a working copy with this that uses a mod chip?
     
  5. Synth05

    Synth05 Guest

    Maybe try normal settings on nero since its a ps1 format. I don't know haven't ran into this problem yet i'm planning on get breaker pro because swap magic 3.3 can't run it :/
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2005
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ive got a ps2 that boots Ps1 backups. il see if it boots it might be nes. have you found a guide for burning the disc or is it the same as burning snes station?
     
  7. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wait, snes-station and imbnes sites seem to be working now.
    if anyone wants to know how to get imbnes working on there PS2 heres the guide:
    http://imbnes.gamebase.ca/help.htm
     
  8. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Nice, the site is finally up! I followed everything and it works perfectly, well I shouldn't say perfectly, but as good as it can. My problem was I was supossed to burn the the nes image I made only, and nothing else. Also, I was not supossed to use the same settings as SNES STATION.
     
  9. Synth05

    Synth05 Guest

    I made the iso with rom builder than burned the .cue sheet with nero doesn't work i use swap magic 3.3? what are you doing pimpdawg, and what are you booting it to make it work'? Please help.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2005
  10. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Synth05, I really don't know if I can help you out to much on this, because I am running a modchip in my ps2. Um... did you use the rombank.exe to make the ISO file? You said you used rom builder, which I am not familiar with what-so-ever? rombank.exe comes in the It Might Be NES archive, so if you didn't use that, try that.

    Have you gotten breaker pro yet and tried that method to see if you could get it to work? I wish I new if you needed to put an extra file on there for it to be bootable on your non-modded console, like SNES STATION, but I do not know much about It Might Be NES. Check out their site and look on their forum or help pages. Wish I could help you out more, but I am out of ideas.

    http://imbnes.gamebase.ca/help.htm
     
  11. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @Synth05
    for the last time mate, [bold]swap magic cannot boot PS1 discs, it will only boot PS2 format discs.[/bold]
    So what this means is swap magic cannot boot IMBnes. you need breaker pro or a modchip to boot it... do you understand?
     
  12. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    jonjakjam is puttin the smackdown, good job turkey (that is what my Australian teacher calls us students is turkey's, hope that isn't mean, he wont tell us?)
     
  13. Synth05

    Synth05 Guest

    Lol sorry about that i thought there was a way now, because the topic is every ps2 emulator. Well i'll be out to buy breaker pro disc's just for that.
     
  14. atlnicca

    atlnicca Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    job turkey? or jive turkey?
     

Share This Page