1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

everything about psp 303-oea

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by elvis_223, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys,i am new to all this,but i think that it will be good to know more about firmware 303-oea.please share with everything you know and it probably will be helpfull to people who is got that firmware
     
  2. coolman2

    coolman2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hmm well, I am just gonna point out the main features by having that firmware. You can play any homebrew stuff, any PSP ISOs without having installed Devhook, and you can even play any PSX games but psx games have to be converted into PSP format which can easily be done by using Popstatoin.
     
  3. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok,so can you tell me why i cant start the iso atv fury,it freezes on loading and metal gear does the same thing ,i am on 303 oe-a,but i dont know what i am doing wrong.any ideas?
     
  4. Athrun_C

    Athrun_C Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have a umd inside your psp??

    Cause you need a umd inside inorder to play ATV and Metal Gear...
     
  5. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried dax loader devhook non of them seems to work on 303 oe-a firm.i had the same prob then i was on 1.5 firm. :(
     
  6. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i do have teken dark resor. umd inside ,still freezes,the black screen comes up and it restarts it self in few secs.i managed to start wwf,la-rush,sonic-rivals,nfs-rivals and burnout gta dont work to
     
  7. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    maybe someone knows any good apps for 303 oe-a firmw.?
     
  8. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    managed to start lots of athers,maybe someone knows the diference betwen 303oe-a and 303oe-b?
     
  9. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you actually read whats new on each update, itll tell you that oe-b has some files removed to save flash space, docmaker can now support 1000 .pngs, firmware patched to allow mp4-avc videos to play at full screen and fixed speed function..
     
  10. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does anyone knows how can i start gta-vcs on 303-oea ?all athers isos are fine but not gta-vcs
     
  11. elvis_223

    elvis_223 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and can i update 303-oea to 303-oeb maybe that wuold help me ?
     
  12. abillion

    abillion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    this may seem like a silly question-but where do you put the iso files? i put killzone in the games folder and it doesnt show up.
     
  13. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you read the readme, youll know its says to make an ISO folder and put all the isos there.
     

Share This Page