1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

evga 680i+no sli

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by bklyn1028, Jan 27, 2007.

  1. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just upgraded to evga 680i, E6600, 2gb corsair ddr2 1066. My 2 6900gt's won't work in sli. Have BFG 650w psu. They worked for almost 2 years on an asus A8N sli deluxe. This is the second evga board (first was rma'd for the same reason, no sli. Tried flashing bios from p6 to P24 to P23 to P21. The second board flashed to P24 (all with the tech's advise), but no sli still. Tried nvidia drivers 84.21 to 91.31 to 93.71. The 93.71 was the only drivers that got me to the control panel and when i enabled sli, and hit apply, the system rebooted and got BSOD.
    anyone else having sli probs with this board?
     
  2. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Are there any jumpers/toggles/switches on the motherboard that have to be enabled for SLI to function? Are there any plugs on the motherboard for a 4-pin power connector? On my Asus board I must have a 4-pin connector plugged into my motherboard for SLI to work.
     
  3. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No jumpers, switches, toggles, nada, zilch, zip...according to EVGA's techs sli is automatically....however there is a 4pin molex on board (which incidentally the 5 or 6 techs i spoke to never asked about it)...that is plugged in. Last tech said this was a very strange situation seeing how these cards worked flawlessly on an A8N SLI-Deluxe for over a year and 1/2. He is looking into it. Mailing me a new bridge, just in case that's it. Driving me up a wall...seems i'm gonna have no choice but to get a 8800Gtx...
     
  4. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I could take those old cards off your hands for you :) lol good luck, yeah hopefully its just the bridge that went bad. Good luck with it.
     
  5. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Actually, if i do get the 8800gtx, i would sell both cards with coolers, the asus board, the amd 3500+ zalman cnps 9500, have a gigabyte new GA K8 nxp sli new..
    no need for any of em
     
  6. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    but even if it is the bridge, what am i missing not upgrading to the 8800....am i getting all the monitor has to offer with those 2 cards in sli?
     
  7. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    For the time being the real difference between any current card (incl. 2 high-end cards in SLI) is that the cards with DirectX 10 render pc games with much higher detail. I cant comment on speed but I would easily buy a 8800 based card.
     
  8. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So..........
    you interested?
     
  9. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Oh, no sorry man. I was just joking/being sarcastic. In the last year or so I built myself a new PC and am guite happy with it.
     
  10. bklyn1028

    bklyn1028 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you get the 8800?
     

Share This Page