1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fat 32 to fat

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by sn0wman1, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi. Ive just formatted my 4g card to fat from fat 32 on my pc, all went fine but when i reformatted on psp it goes back to fat32. Any ideas how i get over this. Thanks...
     
  2. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Why do you want it as Fat? The PSP uses Fat32...
     
  3. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Coz i was reading on another thread that psp reads fat faster than fat32. I know its a bit petty but load times are faster and things like that...
     
  4. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. smlvfx

    smlvfx Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    are you formating the memory stick in your psp just to create the folders?

    format the memory stick in your psp then connect via usb copy all the folders to your pc ,then format the memory stick in your pc to fat
    then connect via usb and copy the folders from your pc to the memory stick


     
  6. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah cause maybe the psp turns it back to the way its supossed to be
     
  7. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok mate that makes sense, thanks... Will give it ago!
     
  8. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yup..hope it works
     
  9. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ha. that worked a treat i dont know if its my imagination but i do think it works faster. Thanks Rogdrik..
     
  10. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hey great..i hope it is faster!!

    im might give it a try later

    and ill ask u for help.

    Cheers Homie!!
     
  11. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SORRY and smlvfx. lol
     
  12. smlvfx

    smlvfx Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no problem :)
     
  13. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i can confirm the fat format works. i've used it on my 4gig, and crisis core fmv plays more smoothly.

    what you do is this:

    -on the computer: start->run->cmd
    -in the command prompt: format (memory stick drive): /fs:fat
    -will ask are you sure, type y
    -will ask to use 64k cluster, type y

    and it's done.
     
  14. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Lol yeah

    you suggested the idea i just agreed and commented a way that the psp changes the memory stick..LOL
     
  15. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Crap!!!!

    CMD!!!

    I have Vista and itll probably not work for me right?
     
  16. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeh my manhunt2 was lagging a bit every now and then. seems to be working fine now..
     
  17. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i've done it on vista, and it works. cmd is still there.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  18. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can get a XP emulator for Vista. I was reading about it the other day. But you need a full version of XP..
     
  19. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well i do have XP on my old computer LOL...i forgot

    but does it show you how to do it on that website u gave?
     
  20. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

Share This Page