1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fifa street problem

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Riyaz, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. Riyaz

    Riyaz Guest

    i copied fifa street using dvd decrypter and then when i load it usin sm its fine but wen the game strats loading itself it goes to half way then freezes. someone plz help.
     
  2. Riyaz

    Riyaz Guest

    plz help im stuck
     
  3. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you need to get the patch and run it on the ISO..

    problem for me is that i have created that disk 3x now and i get to the last set of matches (london) and it locks up every time! i can play (and have won) all the cups apart from that!

    is there maybe another patch?
     
  4. Riyaz

    Riyaz Guest

    ive got the iso file and mds file wats the patch?
    any step by step on how to play your patch on iso?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2005
  5. Riyaz

    Riyaz Guest

    how do you run the patch on iso
     
  6. kingade

    kingade Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you kan patch it or u kan rebuild it urself..search the forum for the patch and how to rebuild. you jus click the patch and it browse to the image of ur backup and it patches it
     
  7. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what i am saying is that i think the genie (or something like that) has a problem on the UK PAL version.

    i have the disk and i can make an iso easily out of it. the game runs ok right until the last level then i cant get any further as it locks my ps2... is there another patch?
     
  8. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    for those who cannot get this game to work i was helped out by some nice peeps in here so here goes:
    [1] open up Nero smartstart and select Nero express
    [2] when this has opened select the "more" tab at the bottom
    [3] select the option to save tracks
    [4] select the destination were you want the ISO to go
    [5] once completed takes about 4-5 mins exit Nero and run PPF O-Matic
    [6] form here selet both the image and the patch and apply
    [7] now open Nero express again and select the option to burn image from disc
    [8] burn and away you go

    game works fine with no jumps and stupid loading times

    OAKLEY
     
  9. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i can patch it ok, i just think the genie patch or whatever is a bit dodgy, so wondered if there was an alternative?
     
  10. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not sure what the patch that i have is called, but i have the PAL patch!
    check out the thread called "fifa street fix....It's Here =)"
    that helped me out alot!
     
  11. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah - i used the PAL genie or something patch...

    the problem is that i bet most people havent got to the last level yet tho... so maybe im the only one who realises yet?

    the original disk SHOULD be ok as i can make an ISO ok out of it...
     
  12. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your totally right dogg... I aint got to the last level yet, but aint so far off so i'll keep ya posted!
    Can i just ask what disc'z ya using!
     
  13. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    erm... SM2.2 or something and fliptop... (and that none-sm cd EA trick disk thingy)

    its doing my head in now as i was rockin' on hard and now i cant get any further :( i wanted to buy henry - win the london cup on hard then complete the game with ronaldinho on superhard
     
  14. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    all my games are copied onto verbatim dvd-r
    and i have never encountered a problem
    give them a go - you can get them cheap on E-Bay and they rule dude!
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2005
  15. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its not a disk issue... these are tried and tested ritek (traxdata) disks, and the chance of 3 disks failing on the same section due to bad media really isnt an option.

    im guessing its a checksum on the disk that is borking at something the patch has done?
     
  16. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe...Maybe!
    Well i aint really an expert at this im only new so, i'll let you know what happens when i get to that stage, and maybe we can come to some sort of conclusion...?
     
  17. meowmie

    meowmie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Having same issue, crashes out when get to last stages on both disks I have. Works on the original disk BTW so not an EA Games issue.

    Anyone figured out the issue with it yet?
     
  18. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not yet....

    i think the problem is not many people have got to london yet... all the rest work ok for me tho...
     

Share This Page