1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fight Club

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by Achilles3, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    I'm having trouble with this game. I back the original game up to my HDD via DVD2XBOX. It boots up fine but when I choose Arcade mode it gives me an error "this game must be played from the original disc" or something like that. So I turn off/on my xbox and I got past that. When I play against the computer, I can't do any damage to him, and it only takes one hit from him to kill me. I patch it with Craxtion also and no luck. Anyone?
     
  2. theone818

    theone818 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you need to get the hdd fix that is out for the game otherwise it wont work
     
  3. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    Hey man can you point me to the right direction as to where to obtain it? I tried torrents and nothing came up. I googled and only the nfo file showed up at nforce.com which is useless. Thanks
     
  4. phil31169

    phil31169 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    google "xbox sky torrent" you want the one with 8080 in it
     
  5. Tigon

    Tigon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried it, it doesnt work. It says loading, and nothing else happens.. Any tip?
     
  6. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    Yeah I've tried to register but the it wouldn't let me.
     
  7. emillard8

    emillard8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    make a dvd-r copy of the game, they cost like $1 and it works

    make iso w/ craxtion
    burn w/ alcohol 120%
    bingo! Fight Club
     
  8. phil31169

    phil31169 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have the file you need, man what a hassle. pvt me if you still need it
     
  9. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    The reason why I don't want to make a disc copy is because my XBOX has the Thomson version DVD-ROM and it's hard to find the right media to work with it. So I have to get it to work from the HDD.

    Hey phil check your PM box.
     
  10. ninjazx6r

    ninjazx6r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tryin to find the patch..any help would be great
     
  11. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    PM me your email address and I'll send it to you.
     
  12. USMC0311

    USMC0311 Guest

    I need the patch too please.


    Semper Fi !!!!!
     
  13. loxley32

    loxley32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys .. I had the same problem with my back up of Fight Club (arcade mode is the only mode I can play, and when I get git one time I die) but I am using a Playstation 2. I used DVD Decrypter, the media is good. Any ideas? Oh by the way, I did patch the ID for online play ... any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2004
  14. Bizz23

    Bizz23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Achilles3 Can you please send me patch?
     
  15. Pharoh

    Pharoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can you pm me the patch please, need to play this game.
     
  16. Ruben_82

    Ruben_82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can u send me this patch too?
     
  17. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    loxley the patch is for the XBOX version of the game, it's a modified default.xbe file that replaces the original one to make the game work.
     
  18. ounelly70

    ounelly70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i had the same problem too, but i got mine to work within 20 min of running into the problem, i just ftp'd the hd fix i found on USENET over to my xbox with flashFXP... problem solved.
     
  19. loxley32

    loxley32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    achilles3 ... I understand that the patch is for the xbox ... my question is does anybody have a clue how to correct the problem on a PS2?
     
  20. jetblac

    jetblac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dude,I got the same problem. No other modes but arcade. I also don't see my created player when I use HDAvance. These guys are getting smarter all the time. Did you use the dnas patch?
    Holla at me if you figure it out, and i'll holla back if I find out first.
     

Share This Page