1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Final Fantasy 7 on geforce 6600 ?

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by twinkel, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. twinkel

    twinkel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Anyone got ffvii for pc running ok on a gf6600?
    let me know how :)

    i can install it fine, then when i click on the .exe, the screen remains blank, i hear music playing but thats it(ctrl+alt+del to get out)
    I dont think there is a problem with the res mode or colour bit, when i forced out of the blank screen it went back to desktop wich was in 640x480 16bit mode (pretty sure it was, anyway just in case tried Rivatuner to force into that mode, looked the same.

    my graphics card is not detected by any of the games config.exe as being direct3d accelerated, i can only have softrender unless i pick riva or tnt, by the way none of them settings worked.

    Tried all these patches n tricks..
    ff_102 patch
    Chocobo patch
    ffviiXP patch
    ff7betap1 patch
    Fix_avi
    Indeo codecs 5 installed
    riva tnt nvidia patch

    Full/Standard Install + movies to HD and reg edited
    installed all disc contents, main game + directx5 + movie player (anythin else installed by default).
    Also tried without any mods of any kind.

    all that and nuthin?

    Amd Athlon XP 2800
    Gigabyte GA-7n400s-l (mobo)
    Nvidia Geforce 6600LE 256mb (XpertVision)
    512mb ddr
    60gb of free disc space at least.
    Latest DirectX and Graphics driver installed.


    So if you know a workin fix, i'll be floatin around AfterDawn =)
     
  2. ofolion

    ofolion Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think it should work on a 6600...i have a 6600 and although i haven't played it myself, some friends have and they've got like old inbuilt intel graphics cards and a 6200 or something lol...which would seen weird if it worked on those cards and not a 6600...tried reinstalling?
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2007
  3. twinkel

    twinkel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont get it, nuthin i do is helping, been to lots of sites that have people runnin the game almost perfect, i cant even get eidos logo at the start.

    do you know of anythin that might conflicting(video codec or somethin)
    got win xp home with sp2 installed, its not just the pro edition it runs on is it? (i had that prob with theme park world)

    gonna give it another go :|
     
  4. twinkel

    twinkel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Man im a bamstick...duh had the klite codec pack installed, removed it bloody games workes perfect(with the 1.02 patch applied, naturally)
     

Share This Page