1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Find erased LiteOn drive in JunngleFlasher

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by johnr283, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My 360 was flashed but a disc update returned it to normal.
    I have a my key, my original F/W, my spoofeed F/W, everything I need.

    My drive is a LiteOn. I'm using a VIA card.
    I found the drive in in JF and tried to erase it. I think it was erased but I didn't get the sratus code I needed. My PC froze and now JF doesn't seem to recognize my drive.
    I read in one of the forums here that JF will not detect a drive with no F/W, that I should select the same I/O port that corresponds with the SATA port you are using and go from there.

    The problem I have is I don't know I/O port the SATA port on the VIA card is using.

    Help would be appreciated.

    John
     
  2. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    You could try using dosflash.
     
  3. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried DosFlash. I get:
    MTK Vendor Intro failed on port 0x0170
    If you choose to resend the command you should turn the drive
    off and on after you pressed "yes".
    Do you want to resend the command untill the device responds?

    Same sort of thing happens when I try JungleFlasher.
    I've tried with the drive attached to the VIA card and the motherboard.
    I still don't know which I/O port drive is using, 0x0170 is the port DosFlash tries to use when I run it.
     
  4. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Switching the drive off and on is called powercycling, have you tried it?
     
  5. XIX19

    XIX19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sometimes that method of power cycling doesn't work. Try unplugging the white plug from the dvd drive and quickly replacing it. Worked for me with my sammy.
     
  6. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Actually the white plug is the power plug, so unplugging and replugging is the method you normally use for powercycling if you don't have an USBPro or a switch wired in.
     
  7. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    look at page 200 in the JF tutorial it will tell you how to revive your drive!
     
  8. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know I keep asking but the main thing that is holding me back is, I still don't know which I/O port is the correct. Probably a stupid question but, is it safe to try each one of them?
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  9. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    how are you connecting it to your computer?
     
  10. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    IT doesn't matter is it doesn't show up in JF. It doesn't show up because there is NO FW on it. Make sure the port is still selected and just resend the erase. Then rewrite.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  11. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using a VIA card. My motherboard has 4 SATA slots but there're filled by HDD'S and DVD Roms. I'm using a CK3 Pro witch for my power. I also have a USB extractor.
     
  12. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't know which I/O port I used before, so I don't know which one to use now.
     
  13. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You could test it with another drive or just try them all until you find it. There should only be a few
     
  14. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    test all ur ports this way,just do the lo erase command on jf again and it should pop up with the 72 status
     
  15. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was using my main PC with Windows 7. Now I'm using an old Windows XP PC.
    I was able to enter Vendow Mode and the erase went fine, but JF freezes while writing the spoofed F/W. The PC itself didn't freeze, just JF. The hourglass on the mouse pointer just keeps spinning. I used Alt. Ctrl. + Delete to end JF whick was "not responding".

    I believe this is due to not deleting my RAID drivers. The problem is I can't find them.
    I know were they should be.
    C :\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\
    For XP normally called viamraid.sys
    For Vista/Win 7 normally called vsmraid.sys
    For some x64 setups it may be called viamrx64.sys

    I can find non of these.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  16. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for all your help.
    I used my old PC, the one with Win XP. I took out the VIA card reinstalled it and started again. Eveything works fine. The drive is flashed.
    I was reflashing with iXtreme v1.6 which I had already spoofed awhile ago.

    What's the the latest F/W for flashing. With iXtreme v1.6 I still have to use a swap disc for anything with Wave 4 or highr.

    Since I still have my Key and Dummy File ect., can I just spoof the latest F/W then erase and write?
     
  17. johnr283

    johnr283 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used my dummy.bin, spoofed the F/W and reflashed to LT+ 3.0. Thanks again for all of your help.
     

Share This Page