1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finding Computer Speed!!!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by squewheet, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. squewheet

    squewheet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How Can I find the speed of my computer.
     
  2. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    right-click on My Computer and go to Properties. look under the General tab. there you go.
     
  3. squewheet

    squewheet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I Did that and I got the info. But now I wanna upgrade my comp and make it run faster or add my ram. But the kid that I have been talking to he said I need to find the speed and I told him what i found but he say's that's not it. And when i right click on my computer it say's

    AMD Athlon XP (1800+)
    1.53GHz, 228 MB of RAM

    Isn't That The Speed. If not how do I find it then. This is pissing me off.
     
  4. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if you want to upgrade the ram, you need to know the clock speed of the ram. you can find this in your BIOS. basically, you want to try to run sticks that match each other for size and speed...this is typically the most efficient configuration.

    if you want to upgrade your processor, you need to find out what series of processors your motherboard can run. if you've already maxed out your motherboard's capabilities, then you'll need a new motherboard to upgrade to a faster processor. in turn, if you have to go this route, you might need new ram, a new graphics card, etc etc. plus, possibly a new power supply.
     
  5. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    the link below will show you all the info you need to know to make any plans for upgrading, or at least let you find out how far you can upgrade you current setup.

    http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-139.zip

    my guess is that your on a socket a board and could get upto 1gb of ddr400 ram and upto a 3200 athlon xp cpu, if you can find one for sale.

    more ram will breath new life in to an older machine and make it more responsive.

    after you download cpuz it will run from the .exe, along the top look in the tab for motherboard and then google the model number it says yours is ,hat way you can find out what it will support.
     
  6. squewheet

    squewheet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well when i comes to this type of stuff i'm dumb at it. so how would i get into the bios to check that out. or how can i find it in the bios.
     
  7. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    cpuz would tell you. just download it and run it. look around and you'll find it in a few moments.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the make & model# of the computer or motherboard? for the motherboard, it is printed on the printed circuit board not on the chips.
     
  9. squewheet

    squewheet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    *Computer: eMachine W1800
    *Type: AMD Athlon XP
    *Speed: 1.53 GHz
    *Manf: AMD
    *Ram Install: 228 mb
     
  10. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    it appears you're running pc2100 ram. so there's your ram speed. if your motherboard supports it, you could run pc2700 or pc3200 ram, up to a gig or so, it looks like.
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  12. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yay, my sources were right.

    but, ddp, whats the max speed/amount of ram he can have? that 256 stick of pc2100 has to be killing him.
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    he might be only 512meg or can be as high as 2gig. depends on motherboard maker if he can use pc3200 ram as it might not post.
     
  14. squewheet

    squewheet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks everybody for your help.
     

Share This Page